BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 07 August 2018
  • 13 min read

What to know if you're a UK nurse looking to work in Australia

  • Ruth Underdown
    Nurse & Nurses.co.uk Specialist Writer

Our resident Nurses.co.uk writer, Ruth Underdown, got in touch with Laura Young, a UK nurse who's made the move down under, to find out how nursing in Oz compares with the UK.

"If you want to come to Australia, getting registered is relatively straight forward"

Ruth asks the questions, Laura answers.

What's your background?

I qualified from the University of Stirling in 2008 with a BSc in Adult Nursing.

After that, I moved to Milton Keynes where I worked in the hospital for 4 years in several areas including a Coronary Care Unit (CCU) and the Emergency Department (ED).

I then took a year out travelling late in 2012 with my partner. We continued our travels onto Australia, arriving in June 2013 where I originally planned to take a break from nursing as I didn’t want the stresses of the job taking over my gap year.

However, after working as a healthcare assistant in Melbourne for a few months, I began to see how different nursing was in Australia, and I decided to go for my registration.

I missed nursing, and was also becoming aware that if I took more time off, I would have to do a return to practice (a course undertaken to re-join the register where required practice hours haven’t been met).

What Preparation do you need to do?

If you want to come to Australia, getting registered is relatively straight forward. I applied for my transcripts from university, along with the usual documents such as a resume, references and proof of hours worked.

I also needed my secondary school to write me a letter stating that I had been taught GCSE English for at least 4 years.

Additionally, I had to undergo a medical, which consisted of a physical exam, chest X-ray and blood tests.

Once this was submitted the process didn’t take very long at all.

One thing to consider would be that Australia requires you to hold a degree in nursing and no longer accepts diplomas, unless a bridging course or further study can be obtained.

Was Australia your first choice?

Although I found myself working in Australia by accident, I have had the opportunity to think about nursing elsewhere in a country such as New Zealand.

I believe Australia is a pretty great place to work as we have higher nurse-to-patient ratios, and the wage is slightly higher.

There is however still quite a difference in pay and conditions depending on which state you live in.

Western Australia is one of the highest paid, whilst Victoria is one of the only states with strict patient ratios.

Public vs Private

The working conditions are quite different too, mainly due to the implementation of ratios.

In a public hospital, the average number of patients a nurse will look after during the day is 4. In a private hospital it tends to be 5 or 6.

Healthcare assistants (nursing aids) are not as common here, so you look after the patient in a more holistic fashion, although you do sometimes see nursing aids in public hospitals assisting with showers or fundamental care.

There are also a larger number of enrolled nurses, which is something the NHS has phased out.

The majority of nurses here work 4 days a week instead of fulltime, which is quite different from the UK. I guess it’s no surprise considering the Aussies invented the 8hr day.

Conditions vary depending on whether you work in the public or private sphere. I spent most my time here working privately, as most backpackers do.

During my time, I have on occasion been shocked at the way Doctors would speak to you (if they acknowledge you at all).

They are surprised if you do the rounds with them, and the way they spoke to me often shocked me.

Generally, you are allocated a larger number of patients in the private system and are more overworked with fewer support systems in place.

The pay is also marginally better. I have found the public a complete contrast to private, and very similar to the banter and team work of the NHS.

I now work in a public ED and often find the Doctors hanging fluids or giving meds. The profession is better supported here than the UK, and the unions work well.

Salary

Nurses in Victoria were in talks last year and threatening strike action as they weren’t happy about the pay difference between the states (Victoria is one of the lowest paid).

It never reached industrial action as their demands were met where over an eight-year period, nurses and midwives will get between a 3.17 and 17% pay increase.

I believe the UK are still fighting for a 1% pay increase, and that hasn't changed since I qualified. Salary also differs from the UK.

On average a nurse in Victoria in a public hospital will earn $30-35/hr (£18-21/hr) without unsociable hours pay, which can take it to nearer $40/hr (£24/hr). Private nurses generally get paid more.

Do you prefer Australia?

Lifestyle wise, I prefer Australia as there’s more encouragement for a work life balance.

Employers support that, offering things such as family days or mental health days, as well as night shift rotations so you get them in blocks over a three-week period and shift swaps are easy.

I would say the work life balance is much better here as most nurses work four days per week, and then take casual shifts if they want the extra money. The wages still allow you to live a good lifestyle.

I feel it makes a huge difference having set ratios. There are enough staff so that you rarely feel like you're drowning, and there is often someone to help. Annual leave, in blocks of one or two weeks, is also given over the Christmas and New Year period.

Mental health

There is a good emphasis on mental health here, and although it's still a taboo subject in a lot of respects, I feel it's better identified and talked about here.

It's not uncommon for someone to call in sick for a 'mental health day' when they are feeling burned out.

I also know people who have gone to their GP with anxiety, stress or burn out, and were signed off work and given CBT (cognitive behavioural therapy) within days, with their place of work being fully supportive and encouraging a return on lighter duties until the person felt better.

By addressing it immediately, people are back to work quicker as it's caught and addressed early with coping mechanisms provided.

We also have to complete regular surveys on our feelings and experiences at the hospital, and it feels like changes are actually implemented when necessary.

Don't scream, it's not all spiders and nasties in Oz

Culture

I think the culture in the hospital where I work is great.

Australia is also a great place to live, with generally better weather and more disposable income to enjoy your life.

However, it is the other side of the world and so far from our families. I have recently become an aunt for the first time, and it is heart-breaking not to be there.

No amount of skype or pictures will ease that pain. The only thing I would say is when we go home and see our family and friends, it's quality time.

When I was working in the UK my shift pattern was so vile that I never saw anyone anyway, and when I did I was exhausted and not great company.

Now we see them for a full week or two, and its great quality time.

How do you see the future of nursing in Australia?

Nursing in Australia and the UK are very similar. Both experience the same pressures of any public health system.

However, having a private system available alongside the public system ensures the pressure is shared. By having parallel systems, people who chose to pay for their healthcare can, thus reducing waiting times etc.

There are several similarities in care, but also things we could learn from each other. Australia is research and evidence based practice, but in some ways, it feels old fashioned.

For example, in Australia sheepskins are still used in pressure care management and restraints used on patients who are at risk to themselves or staff. I believe Australia will continue to thrive as it recognises the importance of healthcare and ensuring it’s funded.

The NHS will slowly privatise as it becomes harder to fund and people stop fighting for it. I just hope it then follows a more Australian way of thinking and not a USA model where those in need can’t always access care.Nursing-wise, Australia will continue to see a rise in drug related psychosis and violence that is becoming more prevalent due to methamphetamines (ICE is a huge problem here).

The NHS is an amazing organisation. The problem is, it’s very undervalued and underfunded. Logically, it is hard to fund a system where the money flowing in through taxpayers and government funding is a lot less than the cost of people using it.

With the NHS, there is a very British “Keep Calm and Carry On” attitude. Staff run on goodwill, breaks are missed, nurses go home late, and if you’re sick, you would feel so guilty leaving the staff in the lurch, that you don’t. That’s the norm.

In Australia, the staff are supported if they're overcome with work. You get told off if you DON'T take breaks. It's rare you don't get home on time.

The attitude is different in Australia. You aren’t expected to work yourself to breaking point with little reward. If you have a stressful shift you’re supported through it and it’s normal to debrief.

Nursing is a career here, as a profession and not a vocation where you can milk goodwill and fund a healthcare system on expectation. You are a nurse and you put yourself last. There is an expectation you will be doing this job for the next 50 years, so they want to retain you.

No one is going to stay in a job if they have no money to feed their family, have no time to see friends and family as they are always at work, and feel constantly over worked and stressed. Nursing is a highly educated and professional career, and that needs to be recognised through appropriate wages and conditions.

The NHS will improve when it is used as originally intended; a system that ensures those who are in need are able to access it.

The public system should be there for times of need, and not viewed as an entitlement.

Costs

In Australia if you earn over a certain amount per year, and don’t take the option of private health then you pay a small levy.

Same if you are over a certain age (31 years with no health insurance). For every year over the age of 31 that you don’t have private health insurance, the government add a levy of 2% per year for when you do take private health insurance.

This will ultimately put your insurance premiums up if you take insurance later in life, thus encouraging people to commit early.

Also, to access an ambulance, or any sort of emergency transport, you must pay the ambulance service a yearly fee of approximately £50 a year per family. If not, you are charged the cost of that ambulance.

In Victoria, it costs up to $1,174, and varies depending on where you live.

Do you think you'll ever return?

Nursing is one of the reasons I wouldn’t want to move back to the UK.

If I wasn’t a nurse, I’d be more open to moving back and settling down.

The thought of going back to a career where the government don’t value you enough to increase your wage to meet inflation or give you the safety of a set nurse to patient ratio fills me with dread.

Would you recommend nursing abroad?

Definitely. Anywhere you work in nursing you will learn so much about the profession, pick up new skills and develop as a clinician.

If you choose to backpack in Australia or New Zealand, it’s a good way to earn money ($40-$100/hr depending on skills and experience).

It is also a great way to meet people. There are a few agencies that specialise in assisting backpackers and hold social gatherings.

There’s always plenty of work, but you must be prepared for things to die down in summer, as a lot of the private hospitals stop operating over our summer. This however is a great time to travel around. Some agencies will help cover the cost of your flights to Australia if you commit to working with them.

What are your future nursing goals?

I work part time in a public ED and absolutely love it. I'll continue here and gain my postgraduate certificate.

I also work part time for a medical device company providing education to clinicians on new products that are being introduced into hospitals such as a new infusion pump or a new intravenous cannula.

I love the education aspect, so would like to further gain confidence and knowledge, and continue down the education path as a clinical educator or facilitator at work, working with either students or newly qualified nurses on the floor.

About the author

  • Ruth Underdown
    Nurse & Nurses.co.uk Specialist Writer

Since qualifying in Adult Nursing in 2002 I’ve worked as a specialist nurse with the NHS, and in the private sector as a general nurse and sessional nurse for a hospital at home team (I’ve been about a bit!). Also kept nice and busy by my young family!

See all of our RGN jobs

6827 jobs currently available

Search Jobs

  • Ruth Underdown
    Nurse & Nurses.co.uk Specialist Writer

About the author

  • Ruth Underdown
    Nurse & Nurses.co.uk Specialist Writer

Since qualifying in Adult Nursing in 2002 I’ve worked as a specialist nurse with the NHS, and in the private sector as a general nurse and sessional nurse for a hospital at home team (I’ve been about a bit!). Also kept nice and busy by my young family!