BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 14 February 2014
  • 3 min read

What do nurses think of working nights

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs
So how do you get through the night shift - and can you sympathise with the plight of our contributors? The Good Despite many nurses viewing an impending run of night shifts with dread, dejection or dismay, this certainly didn't come across in our responses. In fact, the number of positive comments actually outweighed the negative. One major point noted regularly was the camaraderie among staff (and even some patients), that can be absent during the day. On night shifts, there is very much a sense of 'all being in this together', which can bring out the best in people - even at 4am! This team spirit helps lift the mood and keep workers going even when their body clocks are screaming to do anything but. As alluded to earlier, this isn't something that is just present among the staff, but also between nurses and their patients. Many respondents noted that the hospital is less busy, noisy and chaotic during a night shift, so they are able to spend more time with each patient to build up a more worthwhile rapport. On a practical level, shuttling them down corridors is also decidedly easier when not overrun by visitors and family members. Sticking with the subject of hospital visitors, after-hours work was praised for the relative quietness which befalls the hospital. Without concerned or capricious relatives popping up left, right and centre, nurses are able to get on with the job at hand. In addition, this quietness is also largely un-pierced by telephone calls which only adds to the daytime hustle and bustle. Elsewhere, our respondents hit on why it may be that newly-qualified nurses are given night shifts - and not just to allow their more experienced peers the chance to get some more sought-after day shifts. Given that the number of doctors working a night shift is decimated when compared to the daytime, this means nurses need to become more independent and start making some decisions of their own, which can only help with overall development. Practicality came up a number of times, with the second instance being that of childcare. Some respondents noted that working nights allowed them to be at home before their young ones got up for school, then still be at home once they get back. Despite this, childcare wasn't all a bundle of positives, as some comments below will attest. Other practical benefits included the fact that it is much easier to get a parking space at night time, for those hospitals where this is a premium. Plus, let's not forget, the extra money it's possible to take home for working antisocial hours. The Bad Whilst the good comments certainly outnumbered bad, there were still a number of issues noted by our respondents which blight night shifts. The biggest of these, it will surprise no-one, was the lack of sleep. For all the hours shut-eye you manage to cram into the daytime, night shifts still left our respondents feeling exhausted, sensitive or even nauseous. This was felt most prominently during the first night shift, as the time off beforehand only ends up getting nurses back into a diurnal rhythm, before then being flung back to nocturnal living. Fending this off either means spending the last night of time off trying to stay up as late as possible then sleeping in, or hoping to catch a nap before the shift starts, at a time when sleep can be rather elusive thanks to the full night of it just hours beforehand. Childcare reared its head more than once on the issue of night shifts, though not all of it was covered by the positive comments noted above. In fact, many highlighted that - even though it works at some times of the day, like going to and coming from school - night shifts can get in the way of some key moments that parents would rather not avoid. For example, working a night shift means that parents often end up missing the occasions when their child needs help with homework, or when a parent would be putting them to bed and reading a story to send them off. As one of our respondents so potently put it, those are times you cannot get back. On the subject of children, though, another noted that having kids can make night work much easier. After all, when compared to the punishing sleep-wake cycle of a new parent, night shifts seem like a doddle! Outside of familial issues, some noted the negative effect that night shifts can have on a person's social life. With most events or gatherings taking place during the evenings, most - if not all - nurses will have had to renege on plans when work has got in the way.  When looking at the work itself, the quieter nature noted above wasn't spoken of in entirely reverential terms. Whilst some praised the relative serenity which befell a hospital at night, others bemoaned the lack of doctors, which meant those who were on shift were stretched more than they would be during the daytime. Naturally, this affects nurses as well, having the scope to bring more stress into their routines. When offering advice to those struggling with night shifts, our respondents came up with suggestions that ranged from helpful tips to grim acceptance. Some argued that you never really get used to night shifts, instead only finding ways of making their effects more tolerable. Others advocated the notion of keeping future days off in sight - maybe even scheduling in something nice to provide something to look forward to. The Ugly Thankfully, none of our respondents came back to us with any stories or anecdotes horrific enough to make a nurse seriously reconsider their career choices. One of the worst points of note, though, was the disproportionate number of drunks that night crews have to deal with. Not only that, it's often very much a different breed of drinker, with daytime drunks being sozzled but largely harmless alcoholics needing treatment for their latest ill, whilst night work more often involves binge drinkers who are incoherent, unappreciative or even downright abusive. So how does that compare with your ideas or experiences of a typical night shift? Any points our respondents failed to hit upon? Get in touch if you have any stories that only those who've worked a night shift will truly understand.

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.

See all of our RGN jobs

6690 jobs currently available

Search Jobs

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.