jobs in the United Arab Emirates." />
BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

Top questions asked by candidates about moving to a nursing or midwifery job in the UAE

Top questions asked by candidates about moving to a nursing or midwifery job in the UAE

We talk to Alex Howarth from Green Care Management to find out answers to some of the commonly asked questions that nursing and midwifery candidates have about applying for jobs in the United Arab Emirates.

1. How do I know the organisation I am applying for is legitimate and genuine?

When applying for nursing or midwifery roles outside of the UK, if you aren’t sure about the company advertising the job or how the process will work, then go with a recruitment agency. Recruitment agencies are there to help you, we get the roles called into us and we will do all the research for you. We try to make the process as easy and as simple as possible, and we already have terms of business in place, which protects you as a candidate. Other than that if you want to know more before you apply, look for the company over the internet to find out if they are legitimate and genuine, and make contact with them directly.

2. Will I be interviewed by the company themselves or by the UK recruiter?

The recruitment agency will interview you in the first instance, some do this face to face but we normally do this via phone. As we are representing the client we know what they are looking for, so we will interview you first to make sure you match the criteria supplied to us by the client. Depending on the outcome of this, we will usually put you forward for the nursing job and you will be interviewed by the client. Depending on the way the client works this could be a 1 to 3 stage interview, but always held in the UK.

3. Who makes arrangements for my visa?

We do not make your visa arrangements, this will be sorted out by the client once you have been successful. Many Middle East based clients are specifically looking for UK nurses to move to the UAE, so they will already be aware that a visa will need to be arranged and will confirm details with you soon after the interview.

4. How do I get my personal belongings shipped over to my new accommodation?

Again, this is all arranged by the client.

5. Are there many other UK nurses and midwives that take jobs in the Middle East?

It is not unusual for nurses to move from the UK to the UAE. It is a very popular place to move to and very beautiful. A lot of nurses move there to gain more experience, have a better quality of life, and to take advantage of the generous benefits on offer. There may not be the nursing or midwifery jobs available in the UK, so for some it’s the chance to get the opportunity they are looking for in order to further their career.

6. Will I be paid in £GBP or in the local currency?

As a resident of the United Arab Emirates you will be paid in the local currency Emirati Dirhams. You can find out the exchange rate by searching online, but at the time of writing the exchange rate is 1 GBP to 5.77 AED.

7. What kind of benefits do I get with a typical nursing job in the United Arab Emirates?

The main benefit is a better quality of life, followed by no tax on your earnings, free furnished accommodation (or an allowance if living with your spouse / partner), return UK flights paid, medical cover and annual leave based on the 2 year contract we are currently recruiting for. You will have everything laid out for you and explained in detail if you are successful with the client interview, just as you would with a UK job.

8. Are the working hours similar to shifts in the UK?

Your hours will be discussed at interview stage with the employer just like they would here in the UK. There are shift patterns as you would expect with any hospital environment, so you can expect to be rotated through different working patterns, unless your contract states otherwise.

9. Will my accommodation be in a block with other UK or English speaking nurses?

Accommodation arrangements will be made by the employer, but we would imagine that you will be moved into a location where there are other English speakers around. You can confirm this with the employer at interview. They are aware this a move into the somewhat unknown for many of the nurses they interview, so questions about the practical arrangements are expected.

10. Is the accommodation close to the hospital I’ll be working in?

Again discuss this at interview stage just to be sure, but most likely yes.

11. Is there any kind of social life available outside of work?

If you are unsure, have a look into this over the internet. You will find information on there about what you can do, and what the local area is like. When moving into a new job you find that you make new friends like you have in the UK, you will meet people and socialise out of work. Some of you may be moving with partners so you won’t have to worry about being alone. There is a large ex-pat community in the UAE, so there will be a lot of like minded people looking to socialise.

12. Can I make contact with other UK nurses that have made the move to get their feedback before I decide?

You can search the internet to answer this one. Try going on social networking sites and joining groups. On the internet you will find forums where you will be able to query this with other people who have done the same as what you are looking to do. There will be people who are in exactly the same boat as you and you may be able to make contact with them. One of the most popular websites is www.dubizzle.com which has forums, adverts etc.

13. What kind of support do you offer candidates as they go through the application process?

We provide our candidates with the best support possible. We will support you with the process from start to finish and can help you with any problems. As we said at the beginning we are here to help and make the whole process as simple as possible. We will make all arrangements with the employers out in the UAE for you and will help you up until the day you move over there.

For all of Green Care Management’s Nursing and Midwifery Jobs, including those in the United Arab Emirates, please follow the link.

Or alternatively follow this link to view all current UAE Nursing Jobs

Related Jobs