BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 14 March 2012
  • 18 min read

Three passionate RNLDs launch a new resource for learning disability nurses

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

Anthony Green, Tracy March and Sean Ledington are three RNLDs behind an exciting new project to raise awareness of learning disability nursing and to encourage more would-be student nurses to take up this branch of nursing.

Anthony, Tracy and Sean have been involved in learning disability nursing for several years, and all are (or soon-to-be) qualified learning disability nurses or RNLDs for short. They have recently launched a new online resource for all learning disability nurses, whether student, qualified or potential student researching the career path and it's called LearningDisabilityNurse.com.

In this interview we're going find out more about the role of a Learning Disability Nurse, how you become one and where that career can take you.

Can you give us a little background on your interest in learning disability nursing and why you decided to become an RNLD?

My name is Anthony Green and I am a 3rd year Learning Disability Nursing Student studying at Bangor University in North Wales. I recently won the Fiona Law innovation award at the NNLDN (National Network for Learning Disability Nurses) conference held in Bangor this year.

The reason I have chosen to study for qualification as a Learning Disability Nurse is mainly down to my experiences as a support worker for the past 10 years and having grown up with an uncle who was Down’s Syndrome, who basically showed me every day that life is there for living.

I feel that if I can make a difference and an improvement to people’s life’s no matter how small, then I will have helped somebody less fortunate than myself in terms of options open to them.

This is also the only job I have had in my 25 years of working where I wake up every morning with a smile on my face because I love going to work and that is worth its weight in gold. It is a privilege and a pleasure to be involved with people with learning disabilities and I can’t wait to qualify and start making a difference.

My name is Tracy March I am a 45 year old single mother of 2 girls aged 15 and 21. At present I am in my 3rd and final year of study as a Learning disability nurse at Nottingham University.

Before I started my nursing course I had worked for the previous 5 and half years in Health and Social care predominantly with adults with learning disabilities. My final job was as a support worker within a Community Learning Disability Team and it was whilst in this role that I was encouraged by my peers to do my nursing.

I am passionate about those with learning disabilities having the same treatment as everyone else and hope to find a career in health facilitation. Learning disability nurses wear many hats and have to gain many skills, we see our patients as a whole holistic package and it is this that spurs me on to qualify and hopefully make a difference to those I will meet in the future.

My name is Sean Ledington; I qualified as a RNLD in late 2011 at Wolverhampton University. I currently work part time as a Parent Advocate for parents with a learning disability and spend the rest of my time busy setting up a new charity called ‘Person Driven Services’.

The charity will aim to fill the gaps that exist with health and social care at present and will be co-run at all levels by people with a learning disability.I am passionate about learning disability nursing but feel that it needs to market itself better. It really needs to start showcasing what it does great and the varied career options it can offer.

I came into learning disability nursing as a mature student after spending most of my career in sports and fitness and running my own business. The decision to come into nursing came about after a knee operation went wrong and I stopped breathing on the operating table; this made me take stock of my life and make a complete career change.

It was the best decision I ever made.

For anyone who is considering a career in nursing but isn’t very familiar with learning disability nursing, can you tell us more about the role of an RNLD?

The registered learning disability nurse (RNLD) has a vital part to play in meeting the health and social care needs of people with learning disabilities. Life expectancy continues to be drastically shorter when compared with the general population; epilepsy for example is 20 times more common for people with a learning disability than the general population.

As a group, people with learning disabilities encounter substantial health inequalities and are one of the most vulnerable.

The role of the RNLD will include:

Assessments of health and social care needs

Planning, implementing and evaluating programmes of careInter-professional and multidisciplinary co-ordination of person’s wellbeing

Using the Nursing process to maintain, improve and promote health and wellbeing

Ensuring equality of service, access and outcomes within health and social care settings

To empower community inclusion including housing, employment and social activities

To advocate, educate, support and empower people with a learning disability, there family or carers from cradle to grave

To promote the rights, inclusion, choices and independence of people with a learning disability and to have a philosophy that is person centred.

What kinds of jobs do learning disability nurses carry out and what potential career progression is available?

A newly qualified learning disability nurse can start as a Band 5 Staff Nurse within the NHS but most newly qualified nurses start their career in a private sector, residential, forensic or community-based setting as a Staff Nurse or Deputy Manager/Team Leader.

This is due to most NHS RNLD jobs being at the band 6/7 level. There are also growing opportunities for newly qualified nurses to work in children’s respite centres and adult dementia units.

The demand for newly qualified nurses within in the private hospital environment is very strong with fantastic career development available.

After approximately two years' post-qualification experience, a learning disability nurse can aim for promotion, and/or further specialist study with the possibility of moving on to Community Learning Disability Nurse or Hospital Acute Liaison Nurse.

With further training in specialist skills, management, or the development of teaching skills, it is possible to progress into area management of a company/charity, specialist activities (such as epilepsy nursing), residential home management, domiciliary care management, care co-ordination, research or nurse education.

With the number of NHS jobs shrinking there are increasing career opportunities outside the public sector or for practitioners in social services, voluntary organisations, residential nursing homes, private health & social care organisations, and in health services overseas.

A growing area for nurses is working for HM Prison Service, in settings such as specialist secure units for offenders with disabilities.

Can you give us an overview of your own experience in your learning disability nursing course, and how the academic / skills-based course material is delivered?

There is a combination of academic and practice placement-based learning opportunities, with both elements of the course being compulsory. During each part of the course, students will be expected to attend a range of practice placements as well as attending more formal teaching and learning opportunities such as lecturers, seminars and tutorials.

The first year / common foundation consists of all of the branches studying together: adult, child, mental health and learning disability. The material studied covers the foundations for social sciences for nursing, foundations in evidence based practice, biological sciences applied to nursing, nursing concepts and skills for practice.

This part of the course involves assignments, written and practical exams. The majority of the learning is presented through lectures with some web based studies and practical lessons.

During the 3 years of the course, students undertake a variety of placements in hospitals, community and/or residential settings. They begin by observing professionals at work and are expected to participate in the delivery of nursing care from very early on in the course, under supervision, in order to develop their own skills and competences.

There are also a variety of course work assignments to be completed while undertaking a placement. Students are supervised by a personal tutor, who is also a registered nurse and who provides mentorship supervision whilst on placements.

Theoretical and practical work is assessed through assignments, examination, and portfolio development. Placements are also assessed, with an emphasis on the development of practical skills and competence.

The actual programme is 50% theory in university and 50% practice at various placement settings.Student Nurses are viewed as adult learners, and are therefore expected to take increasing responsibility for their own learning and development.

This is matched to the current view that learning is a lifelong activity. It is also matched to the occupational requirement of professional autonomy and flexibility, responsive to changing health care needs, and is supported by the vision of nursing education expressed in “Creating the Potential” (NAW,2000). The programme is therefore planned to guide students towards these goals throughout its delivery.

With this perspective students are considered to be active participants in their learning rather than mere passive recipients of given knowledge.

Can you give us some examples of the types of placement you could expect to go on as a student LD nurse?

LD / ID student nurses experience a full range of care delivery and support across all age ranges: this is arranged and scheduled locally dependent on services in the locale and the curriculum requirements.

It is essential LD / ID nurses gain experience in environments where people who have a learning disability work, learn, live, get better and have fun.

We have given examples below of our own placements to give a flavour of possible placements and to show the variety of placements between geographical areas. We would recommend students speak to their university about potential placement areas when they are about to apply for a nursing course.

You’re involved with a project in conjunction with the Positive Choices Learning Disability Team to raise awareness of learning disability nursing as a career.

Tell us more about this and how you will achieve your aim?

We were all finalists for the Fiona Law award in 2011 at the National Network of Learning Disability Nurses (NNLDN) conference in Bangor after entering a competition whilst attending Positive Choices, the national conference for student learning disability nurses.

Finalists were given the opportunity to come up with the ultimate marketing campaign to increase the number of people considering becoming a Learning Disability Nurse.

Our findings had to be ready for presentation at the Positive Choices Conference at Napier University, Edinburgh, March 2012. The group quickly realised that to truly increase awareness of Learning Disability Nursing then they had to increase the project from the original poster idea to a total social media campaign.

This would include a website with the domain name of learningdisabilitynurse.com, Facebook, Twitter, You Tube, Flickr and Linkedin pages. All of these, with the poster, and social media blogging will aim to help raise awareness of Learning/ Intellectual Disability Nursing across the four countries of the UK.

Since the team first met in August 2011 we have designed the framework for the poster, set up the social media pages and produced a draft version of the website. The team have also gathered the support of leading individuals and organisations associated with Learning Disability Nursing and have been given space in Learning Disability Practice to highlight their work and plan to get further work published over the next twelve months.

Two of the team (Anthony and Sean) attended the Modernising Learning Disability Nursing (MLDN) event at Leeds in November 2011 and gave an overview of their work and plans; following this the group have been able to gain financial sponsorship to enable them to produce a professionally designed website and to start work on setting up a nationwide Learning Disability Nursing Awareness event by recruiting a network of learning disability nursing champions.

The team are now in the process of setting up as a voluntary organisation and have put in place a constitution, marketing plan and mission statement. learningdisabilitynurse.com and the associated social media sites will continue into the long term with the aim of being the number one website for anyone involved or thinking of becoming involved in learning disabilities.

We also see it becoming a portal for all things regarding learning disability. Partnerships with organisations such as your own will help move the project forward.

Do you think there are enough places offered on LD branch nursing courses by universities? Would you like to see greater availability?

We feel with the well reported increasing numbers of people with a learning disability each year and organisations having to take onboard the Equality Act and become more socially inclusive, the need for learning disability nurses as never been greater.

Universities can only offer places that they have been commissioned for. We hope the exciting Modernising Learning Disability Nursing project headed by Hazel Powell and the recent Task and Finish report by Bob Gates will increase the number of LD Nursing places being commissioned.

Our project is to ensure people considering taking up a student nurse place comes onto our website and social media sites so they can make an informed choice. This not only improves the quality of potential entrants but will help reduce attrition rates because some LD students leave the course after the first year as they do not fully understand the role of the RNLD when applying.

We would love to see a greater availability of student learning disability nursing places across the whole of the UK which is planned to meet the staffing requirements of each area accordingly.

There are some areas of the UK that have high numbers of people with a learning disability but have no local university offering nurse training courses.

If more people do take up learning disability nursing as a career, do you think greater funding needs to be in place to ensure public sector LD nurse jobs are available for newly qualified RNLDs?

There is no doubt that there needs to be extra RNLD’s within the public sector and the RCN have asked for a RNLD to be in post at every mainstream hospital.

The current economic climate means extra funding would be very hard to attain. What we have to do is show hospitals what we can do to improve outcomes within their organisation, that our skills are useful in other areas such as acquired brain injuries, epilepsy, dementia etc.

Don’t forget there are still over 6000 RNLD’s within the public sector, with many reaching retirement age in the near future. Many of these posts are band 6/7 and are a barrier to NQ nurses. One solution to this issue could be an extended preceptor ship so newly qualified LD nurses can be mentored over a few years and move up the bands accordingly.

Do you think stronger links with the private sector would open up new job opportunities for learning disability nurses that aren’t currently available?

The project team was invited to a recent RCN event in Leeds which aimed to strengthen links with the independent sector and identify what the RCN could offer to support the third sector and to showcase excellent and innovative practice within independent sector services.

The Modernising Learning Disability leads from all four countries of the UK were also able to explain to the private sector how the project would be of benefit to their organisation.The team feels greater links with the private sector can only be a positive for LD nursing.

Private companies should have a greater say in the education framework of student nurses so they gain the skills required for their organization. Greater links may also open up more placement areas for student nurses, especially when public sector placements are becoming limited in some areas of the UK.

Students benefit from a wider range of working environments and they are also able to showcase their skills to potential employers.

What are your thoughts on the variable standards of preceptorships offered to NQ nurses? Would you like to see a uniform standard introduced by the NMC?

The more concerning problem at the moment is the lack of preceptorships available for NQ nurses, many LD nurses work in the private sector where preceptorships are less common than in the Public sector as the private sector usually offer in house company induction training.

This varies between each company as there is no agreed standard for the private sector to follow. We would like to see a preceptorship that is influenced and/or introduced by the NMC that is universally adhered to and recognised by both the public and the private sector.

Check out the new online resource about learning disability nursing created by Anthony, Tracy and Sean - LearningDisabilityNurse.com

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.

See all of our Learning disability nurse jobs

581 jobs currently available

Search Jobs

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.