BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 10 May 2013
  • 9 min read

The International Council of Nursing and you; learning, legislating and networking

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

Bringing an uncompromising, global and holistic stance towards the state of modern nursing and its response to health issues, the ICN have sought to represent nurses globally for over 100 years. Read on to find out what they can do for you as nurse, student, trainer and employer.

Undoubtedly, you’re familiar with the Royal College of Nursing and the Nursing and Midwifery Council; with the latter responsible for registration and the former representing nursing staff across the UK, they’re hard to miss.

But are you familiar with the international bodies?

Did you ever stop to wonder who was responsible for the standardised nursing language you likely use or who helps each country’s nursing bodies to actually talk to each other, share knowledge and keep up to date?

The primary body responsible for global nursing strategy is the International Council of Nursing (ICN). It’s a great resource for nurses who really want to extend and stretch their professional development and demonstrate a true commitment to nursing. Formed over 100 years ago, ICN aims to promote both the well-being and status of nurses and to influence policy globally and nationally.

The federation is made up of national nursing associations from 135 countries. Each nursing association chooses a National Representative and together, they meet as the Council of National Representatives every two years.

So, what do the ICN want to achieve?

This Council strives for the best representation, influence and networking available to nurses worldwide with three main goals and five core values.

Their three goals are “to bring nursing together worldwide, to advance nurses and nursing worldwide and to influence health policy”; their five values are “Visionary Leadership, Inclusiveness, Innovativeness, Partnership and Transparency”.

And their campaigns and projects truly reflect these values: when you take a moment to look around their site, it is clear that the ICN takes an uncompromising, global and holistic view on health issues, working to ensure quality nursing care for all, sound health policies globally, the advancement of nursing knowledge, and the presence worldwide of a respected nursing profession and a competent and satisfied nursing workforce.

For instance, they take a clear and refreshing stand on female-related health issues calling for effective legal frameworks to combat violence against women and for countries to ensure adequate reproductive/sexual health information and maternal advice are available.

They also call for gender equity in education and empowerment and, most importantly when it comes to female gender-related issues, for all aspects of health provision and management to recognise that most of the causes of women’s suffering are rooted in social, cultural and behavioural systems.

Examples of more general health practice call-outs range from sanitation to migration to research to HIV/AIDS to elder care with each area detailing the legislative, practical, social and environmental needs for each area to succeed meaningfully.

Overall, the ICN want to demonstrate and see nursing as a properly respected profession; raised above wiping brows and carrying lamps and clear that it is one of science, rigour, research and value.

How can nursing achieve this?

Strong leadership (ideally by nurses themselves), good networking between all stakeholders, sound education and proper recognition of nurse management success are also considered fundamental needs for the profession.

Projects like the Wellness Centres for Health Workers and the Nurse Politician Network to improve the number of women and nurses in politics are part of this drive.

Modern nursing also needs the maintenance of a reflective and competent practice with regulatory bodies, continued professional development and strong regulation with high standards, policy participation, accountability and recognition.

A central ICN campaign is that of their Regulation Network which has a credentialing forum for networking, tools, consultation and advice to national nursing associations (NNAs) alongside regular monitoring, certification and the promotion of data collection to establish good foundations for data-driven research.

They also want to see a defined scope of practice with reference to care-giving, research, teaching and advocating alongside a dynamic response to public need.

Importantly, to back up the development of a defined, reliable role, they want to protect the title of nurse with it only applied to those legally authorised to represent themselves as nurses and to practice nursing.

But most crucially for you, dear reader, is how they approach issues surrounding nurse employment.

And, by gum, do they approach this area across the board!

The list below is by no means exhaustive and I would suggest you research further on their website once you’ve finished reading here.

Professional Practice support

Their first relevant ‘Pillar’ is Professional Practice with campaigns surrounding Nurse Leadership, online nurse support via their Telenursing Network and The Connecting Nurses initiative.

Nurse Leadership is encouraged and developed through programmes to stimulate knowledge, negotiation skills and a Leadership Institute for networking and information sharing. Four-year leadership programmes have been run in nearly every continent over the past two decades to help nurse associations develop better communication, project management, negotiations, media management and influence of nursing policy.

To aid this, the online networking resources (such as the Nursing Education Network, Telenursing Network and Connecting Nurses Initiative) create a space where nurses can come together globally to share information and experiences to strengthen all nurse relationships.

For those in rural areas without online technology, there is a mobile library for access to recent publications.

Socio-Economic Development

The Socio-Economic Welfare pillar concentrates on nurses being treated well and properly – this is emphasised through their International Centre for Human Resources in Nursing (ICHRN) project, Leadership in Negotiation programme (detailed above), Workplace Violence in the Healthcare Sector and Workforce Forums programmes.

Tied to the Professional Practice concerns for a respected nursing profession and a competent and satisfied nursing workforce, the ICHRN project serves to educate nurses, HR departments, trainers and educators about the detrimental effects of underinvestment, underemployment and haphazard planning in nursing structures.

This programme focuses on data-driven research, resource provision for all concerned parties, policy analysis, evaluation and promotion of good HR practice, research and innovation via good planning, good data and good practice.

Another facet of this calls to ensure that assistive nursing (i.e. HCAs) is deployed responsibly and productively to prevent dangerous fragmented and inefficient service.

A further key theme of better nurse socio-economic status is the Workplace Violence in the Healthcare Sector report, developed with the International Labour Office, World Health Organisation and Public Services International.

It is thought that nearly a quarter of workplace violence takes place in the health care sector and may affect more than half of healthcare workers.

The report covers prevention, management and mitigation of workplace violence in the healthcare sector as well as information on supporting affected workers for HR and management.

Regulation

The third ICN pillar is regulation. ICN works closely with nurse regulators around the world to ensure that educational and practice standards and competencies are the best they can be.

This is done through the Credentialing and Regulators Forum, the ICN Observatory on Licensure and Regulation, the ICN, ICN and WHO Triad meetings and the regulation network.

How can the ICN help me?

The ICN’s remit covers a mass of areas and whether you’re training, working, campaigning for better treatment at work, undertaking CPD or studying for a post-graduate degree, you’ll be able to find a project or information resource relevant to you.

We’d recommend you start with the ICN's Pillars & Programmes and then dip your toes into their online forums to see recent topics of interest.

Whilst these forums aren’t as populated as some you’ll find, the content is high-quality and stimulating.

The website is also a great way to find out what your colleagues around the world are experiencing, and the ICN’s international development projects can provide you with a direct involvement in on the ground projects impacting global health issues.

Let us know what you thought on our Facebook page – we’d especially love to know the topics you found most interesting.

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.

See all of our RGN jobs

6374 jobs currently available

Search Jobs

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.