BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 16 January 2014
  • 6 min read

The impact of bad press on nursing

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

While the vast majority of the public appreciates the skill, care and dedication demonstrated by our nurses, the continual negative headlines must have an effect on perception, both among the public and healthcare practitioners.

You have to wonder, what impact does bad press have on the nursing industry as a whole?

Fosters concern among those that are currently studying

There are thousands of student nurses, all working hard toward a career in the health service. Yet many recent news stories have started to cause consternation among them.

An article published in Nursing Times by student nurse Rachael Starkey, entitled 'As a student nurse, the future looks daunting', opened up discussions about career prospects, revealing the worry that is circulating the lecture theatres - based on the news stories that are read almost daily.

Subsequent comments and social media responses echoed Ms Starkey's own fears regarding whether the health service would be the same upon qualification and whether - as the press speculates - there will even be any jobs when she graduates.

The stories understandably don't do much for morale, making hitherto enthusiastic students "feel like they are in a battle", competing with each other for finite amount of roles.

Ms Starkey and her readers appear to have genuine worries that the career they are studying for might not exist in the same capacity come graduation time, a feeling that is exacerbated by the media.

Affects public perception of the industry, but not necessarily in a bad way

A study in the US found that the majority of industry-relevant news articles were subject to editorial decisions made with a business focus, i.e. that the negative stories would sensationally hit the front page, while positive ones would be hidden within the depths of a newspaper.

That's probably no great surprise but, understandably, many nurses feel they are vilified by the media and that they have to prove to the public that they are 'good'.

Naturally, bad press can have an impact on public perception of nurses, but this isn't always to their detriment. 

For example, a Reader's Digest infographic posted by @dtbaron on Twitter shows nurses are considered one of the most trusted professions - ahead of doctors, interestingly (82 per cent v 76 per cent). 

Actually, it's possible the incessant negative press coverage elicits sympathy for these hard-working professionals from the public.

The anger and criticism is rarely directed at the workers, more at the systems and procedures - or lack thereof - that lead to failings.

Opens up discussions about standards and encourages improvement

Negative press might be difficult to read, but the fact is that it raises issues that might otherwise not come to light.

It creates discussions around standards at all levels; it's good that investigations expose bad practice, which strongly goes against the beliefs of any good nurse. 

The failings at Mid-Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust is a sad but relevant case in point: as the Francis report pointed out, deficiencies in culture and practice caused unimaginable suffering but brought to light the need for better patient focus.

As a result, health facilities up and down the country, public and private sector, will be forced to review some of their practices, making improvements overall. What's more, there seems to be a strong commitment to fighting unnecessary or negative changes with nurses now more empowered to challenge unwise decisions or support positive ones.

Shapes education and recruitment

An article published by the NHS on the implications of the Francis report demonstrated how its recommendations will have an effect on education and recruitment.

Presumably this could be the case with other high-profile 'incidents', thus negative press could in a roundabout way influence nurse training and job prospects.

The article talks about adhering to a code of conduct through training healthcare professionals 'in establishments that meet fundamental standards' and reinforcing the importance of the 6Cs (care, compassion, competence, communication, courage and commitment, for those that don't know).

It additionally proposes that nurses are recruited in accordance with those 6Cs. This, which was initially driven by negative press, could result in better-educated and more suitable individuals securing improved posts.

Highlights resilience and a strong, supportive network

Rachael Starkey's article understandably struck a nerve with those that are studying toward or currently working within nursing. However, the various responses also suggested that despite what seems to be a regular barrage of criticism, the majority of nurses are still dedicated to the profession and committing their lives to caring for others.

Their responses reveal a resilience and determination which is highly admirable. The comments also indicated a real sense of community among nurses, whether they were newly graduated or had twenty years' practice under their belts.

The encouragement and support conveyed in the messages must hopefully provide some reassurance to those that are studying currently. 

Re-emphasises nursing as a rewarding career

Why does anyone want to be a nurse? No doubt the answer is something around 'making a difference to other people's lives through the provision of care and consideration'.

If anything, the bad press and responses to it could actually reinforce nursing as an incredibly rewarding career. It is scrutinised by the press because it is vitally important and anyone who qualifies is doing a great public service.

Again, responses to Ms Starkey's article reinforce the value of nursing and the incredible difference that nurses can make.

They infer a sense that a small group of people can still make positive changes. In addition, some of the feedback also highlights the incredible scope nurses have to practice around the world, whether or not jobs are forthcoming in the UK.

Ultimately, you might think that bad press would have a damaging impact on the nursing industry, however if you look a little deeper, it can serve to bolster the people who have chosen this much-needed profession.

The impact isn't always negative if it can bring this incredible group of individuals together, keen to provide the best level of care possible.

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.

See all of our RGN jobs

6374 jobs currently available

Search Jobs

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.