BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

RNLD Learning Disability Nursing Career Opportunities

RNLD Learning Disability Nursing Career Opportunities

If you’re a qualified learning disability nurse or a student RNLD nurse, this article is for you. We look at some of the nursing career options for RNLDs and the types of work you could be doing.

A Learning Disability Nurse, or RNLD for short, can be employed in any area of the health and social care sector, and there are some fantastic job opportunities on offer for learning disability nurses to develop their skills and work with all kinds of different people. One of an RNLD’s key skills is their ability to communicate with everyone from other healthcare professionals to the client themselves. Trust and understanding are essential in the relationship between nurse and client and an RNLD’s ability to communicate with the client in way that they understand while still maintaining their dignity is key.

Health promotion, rehabilitation, working for independent and fulfilling lives for the clients in your care are the underlying responsibilities in many learning disability nursing jobs. Below are just some of the job titles listed recently on Nurses.co.uk for RNLDs, both experienced and newly qualified.

Learning Disability Nurse RNLD Job Opportunities

Care Home Manager / Residential Manager

There are care homes, residential homes and supported living facilities throughout the UK that offer a holistic and person-centred approach to supporting for people with learning disabilities, many of whom require qualified RNLDs to take on the manager role. Care homes and residential homes can be of any size from very small only accommodating a few individuals, up to a large establishment that offers a variety of services.

The level of care required by an individual is completely unique, and in order to ensure the appropriate level of support if offer in the correct way, a detail care plan is devised in conjunction with the service user and their family. As the Manager of the facility you will be involved in creating care plans and scheduling staff to carry out that care. Your job as Care Manager will always be focussed on the needs of the clients, but you must also balance that with running the business side of the organisation. This involves managing suppliers, recruiting staff, ensuring policies are adhered to and reviewed when necessary, and also ensuring profitability.

You will need a management qualification, such as the Level 5 Diploma in Leadership in Health and Social Care, in order to progress to this level in your career. You can expect a starting salary of around £30,000 per year and upwards plus benefits for a small size care home.

Staff Nurse - Community

There are a variety of community nursing positions for learning disability nurses. For example, a recent job posting on Nurses.co.uk is for an RNLD to join a new service that will support women who have mild learning disabilities, challenging behaviour, or personality disorders in the transition from hospital or residential care back into the community and into a life of their choice.

There are not for profit organisations, local authorities and healthcare trusts that all employ RNLD Nurses in the community, in both outreach and residential settings. Residential settings range in the services they provide from supported living to full nursing care. In a supported living environment you will be working with a client who has mild learning disabilities of some form but still wants to lead an active lifestyle. You will work with them to promote their health and wellbeing in these activities and ensure their person-centered care plan is appropriate for their needs.

Staff Nurse - Secure Environment

There are different levels of secure environments, and many have specific aims and work towards specific outcomes for individuals who often have a combination of learning disabilities and mental illness. Not everyone admitted to a secure environment has been sectioned, some people who manage their illness proactively can recognise when they need the additional assistance and treatment available in hospital.

As an RNLD working in a secure environment you will be delivering nursing care according to the personalised care plan, as well as liaising with the other health professionals involved with that individual. You will be focused on the client you’re working with ensuring they receive the care they require in a way that is protects their dignity and will facilitate their integration back into the community when they are ready to be discharged.

Staff Nurse - Rehabilitation

There are often vacancies for RNLDs in rehabilitation because clients that require this kind of care can present with challenging behaviour, learning disabilities and complex nursing care needs. The Mental Health Act (1983) and the subsequent 2007 amendment of the act state that after a person has been sectioned and treated, on the approval of their doctor, mental health professional, nearest relative or tribunal, they can be discharged but only once a care plan has been put in place. A learning disabilities nurse can work with an individual to devise this plan and then liaise with other health professionals that need to be involved in the delivery of this plan.

Rehabilitation may also be required by someone that has an acquired brain injury and as a result has altered abilities, memories and behaviour. The expertise of a learning disability nurse is essential for someone living with a recently acquired learning disability, and an RNLD can not only help the adjustment process but also help to develop new skills with the individual.

Clinical / Nursing Team Leader

In a clinical setting you will be part of the team of LD nurses who provide specialist nursing care and health promotion services to people with learning disabilities. Most commonly employed by the local NHS trust, a learning disabilities nurse will also act as a liaison between the clients they are involved with and other healthcare professionals such as GPs and Social Workers.

If you’re interested in developing your clinical skills as an RNLD, you could consider becoming a Forensic or Prison Nurse. You will work with offenders to understand their situation as well as providing evidence and reports to the authorities from a clinical nursing perspective. Nurses from all branches are able to become forensic nurses, each bringing their own specialist knowledge of the branch of nursing they’ve gained their skills in. As an RNLD you will have a unique understanding of a range of learning disabilities and the effects those disabilities can have on an individual’s wellbeing, health and actions. You will be able to advocate strongly for patients in your care as well as be involved in health promotion plans and the delivery of care.

Follow this link for more clinical nurse jobs.

Social Worker

For those learning disability nurses who studied the joint learning disabilities nursing and social work degree course, you will be able to register with both the NMC and the GSCC. You will have the choice of working as an RNLD nurse or a social worker, and this choice opens up a much wider range of job possibilities for you. You could work with adults or children & families in a range of different functions.

A recent job listing that would ideally suit a jointly qualified RNLD and Social Worker was for a Day Centre Manager focussed on delivery person centred care to service users with learning disabilities. The centre provides a range of physical and social activities for people with learning disabilities, and as centre manager you would be responsible for planning those activities and ensuring staff have the correct training to deliver them safely, effectively and in a way that is appropriate for the needs of the individuals.

Social Worker jobs are posted on our sister site, Socialcare.co.uk. Follow this link to view all current social worker jobs.

Follow this link to view all current RNLD Jobs.

Recommended, Similar Jobs

DEPUTY MANAGER - CLINICAL - £ 36 K - FALMOUTH -CORNWALL

Falmouth, Cornwall, England
Prior HR Health Recruitment Ltd

Related Jobs