BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 16 October 2012
  • 3 min read

Q+A with a Occupational Health nursing lecturer

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs
In terms of doing the job on a day-day basis could you explain the difference between occupational health nursing and other nursing specialisms? Occupational Health Nursing jobs (OHN) have changed and developed significantly in the last decade, not only to reflect the changes in the content and delivery of healthcare in the workplace but also to reflect the economic and social changes within our society. These exciting changes mean that OH Nursing must not only reflect current thinking and practice in a multidisciplinary service but also develop and lead a robust evidence base to inform future practice. Occupational health nurses work in a variety of settings mainly industry, health services, commerce, and education. They can be employed as independent practitioners or as part of a larger occupational health service team, often attached to a personnel department. In 2004 the NMC consolidated the Nursing Register and OHNs were eligible to enter the SCPHN (PART 3) of the Nursing Register and subsequently once qualified they are considered to be leaders in public health in the workplace setting. What are some of the most typical challenges and rewards faced by occupational health nurses in their jobs? Occupational health nurses work in a variety of settings mainly industry, health services, commerce, and education. They can be employed as independent practitioners or as part of a larger occupational health service team, often attached to a personnel department. The occupational health nurse role can include: *the prevention of health problems, promotion of healthy living and working conditions *understanding the effects of work on health and health at work *basic first aid and health screening *workforce and workplace monitoring and health need assessment *health promotion *education and training *counselling and support *risk assessment and risk management What kind of people (which set of personal skills) make for successful occupational health nurses? Based on current practice within the UK you will need to be a registered nurse (registered on the first part of the NMC register) before applying for a junior occupational health nursing post or workplace screening post. To progress it is usually recommended to have the diploma or degree in the Specialism. It is not mandatory to have the SCPHN (OHN) NMC Qualification however to progress into any Leadership / Management positions this is usually a pre requisite. Useful experience for someone wishing to enter an occupational nurse role includes working in an accident and emergency setting and practice nursing. Learning about relevant legislation, management of sickness and absence, development of manual handling policies and rehabilitation of staff with chronic conditions can be beneficial. Involvement in local initiatives such as risk assessment can also provide prior useful experience. Certainly knowledge of health promotion and education is desirable as well as an understanding of health and safety legislation and relevant issues, health screening, stress management and basic first aid. What is the Graduate Diploma in Occupational Health Nursing? The Graduate Diploma Specialist Community Public Health Nursing (Occupational Health Nursing) is a 2-year part time programme studied wholly distance learning at The University of The West of Scotland. There are other OHN Programmes on offer at other Academic Institutions throughout the UK. This programme of study allows students to exit with the academic award of Graduate Diploma and also permits them to exit with the professional award of SCPHN (OHN) - accessing the 3rd part of the NMC nursing register. Our users of Nurses.co.uk will be familiar with the request / expectation of Occupational Health jobs requiring that registered nurses have a post registration OH qualification. Is this now a necessary requirement for all occupational health jobs? As highlighted above the post registration OH Qualification is not always necessary for all occupational health jobs however employers are increasingly becoming educated recognising that nurses with the specialist qualification are better prepared both educationally and in practice to meet the ever increasing challenges of occupational health practice. The UK Government commissioned report 'Working for a Healthier Tomorrow' in 2008 highlighted the need for occupational health and reinforced the workplace as instrumental in the UK populations health and family well-being. This report focused on keeping people healthy at work and facilitating them returning to work should they become ill and identified occupational health nurses playing an instrumental role in this strategy. Are there any major differences between occupational health nursing jobs in Scotland, and occupational health nursing jobs in the rest of the UK? No, in my experience and to my knowledge there are no differences in the jobs currently on offer within the UK in occupational health nursing. What kinds of people come to the University of The West Of Scotland to study the Graduate Diploma in Occupational Health Nursing? (What I mean by that is, is it mostly nurses with experience of OH who want to advance their career?) The University of The West of Scotland currently has a variety of students on the SCPHN (OHN) Programme. A healthy mixture of those who have been working in OH for some time and now wish to consolidate their experience �validating their practice with the Specialist Qualification. Alternatively there are also those starting off in the discipline as a planned career change. In my experience those wishing to consider promotion into a leadership/management position view this as a necessary part of their professional development. In particular within the NHS occupational health service within the UK having the SCPHN (OHN) qualification is a necessary aspect of their progression and links in with the KSF and related salary banding. Finally, is the occupational health industry in the UK growing, or is it as big as its always been? I would suggest that the occupational health industry in the UK is growing. Under Health and Safety legislation some employers will have a statutory duty to provide some aspect of occupational health should it only be mandatory health screening as a result of the health risks they expose their employees too. However as discussed above with the recent Government commissioned reports (Black, 2008 and Boorman, 2009) there is an increasing evidence base as to the value that occupational health provides employers and just recently in February 2011 the Government announced that they have appointed Dame Carol Black to carry out a review of sickness absence within the UK and it is anticipated that a suggested outcome of this will be the value that occupational health provide in advising employers as to the health and fitness of their employees. References: Black, C. 2008. Working for a Healthier Tomorrow: Review of the Health of Britain's Working Age Population. London: HMSO Boorman, S. 2009. NHS Health and Wellbeing Review. London: Department of Health Thanks very much to Marisa for her time. Find out more about OHN courses at UWS... Graduate Diploma in Occupational Health Nursing at UWS Read our other articles about occupational health jobs: Occupational Health Nursing Jobs in the Private Sector & NHS Occupational Therapy and Occupational Health Nursing Occupational Health Nurse Jobs and working with a Human Resources Team

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.

See all of our RGN jobs

6793 jobs currently available

Search Jobs

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.