BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

Q+A with a learning disability student nurse

Q+A with a learning disability student nurse

Sarah Kean-Price interviews a learning disability student nurse. Find out what studying LD nursing is like and how you can prepare for studying this most rewarding of nursing disciplines.

1. Tell us about training as an LD nurse

I am a second year student nurse studying for a BSc(Hons.) in Learning Disability Nursing at Birmingham City University. After successful completion, this will enable me to apply for registration with the Nursing and Midwifery Council.


The course is run over three years full-time and consists of 50 per cent of each year spent in clinical practice and 50 per cent at university. The course requires attendance for 45 weeks per year.

The Intended Learning Outcomes are designed to emphasise patient-centred care, integrate theory with practice and acquire professional competence. These are essential skills that will enable me to work effectively with people with various levels of learning disabilities.


Throughout the year, we are assessed using a variety of ways e.g. examinations, presentations assignments, class interaction, OSCEs (practical assessment). We also have to show competency in four domains during placements as an NMC requirement.

The nursing domains are:


- Professional Values

- Communication and Interpersonal Skills

- Nursing Practice and Decision Making

- Leadership, Management and Team Working


 At the end of the each year, I will have to pass all these domains as this shows my fitness to practice.

2. What is a typical day on the course like?

My day starts with lectures at 9am and finishes at 3pm. This is for three days a week at the moment but this changes depending on module content. This also varies with universities and the field of nursing that one is enrolled in.


During placements (Respite centre), my day would start with a handover from the staff on duty. Then my mentor and I would go around and check on the service users and delegate tasks to the support workers on duty. We then perform the drug round (depending on the setting) and administer it in various ways (for example PEG, Oral and Injection). When the service users go to their various day activities, we then make sure that all the paperwork is up to date and reviews of care plans are done.


On a community placement, my mentor and I would go out in the community for home, hospital and day centre visits and check on our clients. The visits comprise of supporting parents and/carers with behavioural strategies as well as health promotion advice. Depending on the case load, we would go back to the office and complete various paperwork.

3. Do you have a mentor or tutor to help you personally with your professional development?


Yes, at University I have a personal tutor who I can see whenever i need her advice/help, be it academically and personal reasons. She is friendly and always gives me positive compliments when I achieve well and helps me achieve even more.

During placement I am always allocated a mentor whose duty is to teach me the necessary skills I need to provide effective care to the clients and help me achieve the four domains of nursing discussed above.

4. Why did you apply to train in this kind of work?


For many years, I worked as a support worker for people with learning disabilities and through that work gained so many skills which I felt were adequate to do a professional course in this field. It’s a rewarding job and supporting people who have learning disabilities and their familys gives job satisfaction and a sense of achievement. Working with people with learning disabilities can be fun and, because everyone is different, it is never boring.

5. Did you need to show previous experience to get on the course? Why do you think you got the place?


I had to show that I had the relevant qualifications to progress onto a university course. Having previous experience of working with people with Learning disabilities, I think.

It was an advantage also showing knowledge and interest in the field too.

6. I know you were previously working in supported living - did this kind of work support your study? How was it useful in a practical sense?


Yes definitely. Before doing the job, I had not worked with people with learning disabilities. I got to meet the service users and know what they like and how they wanted to be supported. It is during this job that I got to know what having a learning disability meant and how this affected each individual differently.

7. What's the best thing about LD nursing?


Statistics show that around 1 in 50 people living in the UK have some level of learning disability, which makes it harder to learn, communicate and do everyday tasks. Each person will have varying abilities and face different challenges, often made harder by the increased physical and mental health problems they suffer from, such as epilepsy.

So playing a key part in enabling them to live life to their full potential and enhancing their quality of life is the best thing!

8. Do you think that having extra qualifications in this area would be worth-while? Do you plan to train further in the future? 


Yes definitely. As in other branches of nursing, more and more research is unveiled and having people with specialist training to help care for the clients is an advantage. Also, many areas within learning disability need more specialist learning disability nurses (for example Forensics, Epilepsy and now health visiting). My interest is in Epilepsy and, yes, I plan to train further to provide services for clients with this condition.

9. What makes a great learning disability nurse?

i think the following make a good LD...


- Patience

This is an important one. It’s not always as immediate as other kinds of nursing. Helping someone with learning disabilities to learn something new is incredibly rewarding, but you must be prepared for progression to be slow.


- Communication skills

It’s a job that’s all about interacting with people - so sensitive human interaction is the most important skill for any learning disabilities nurse. You’ll need to be able to talk – and, more importantly, listen - to all kinds of people with real patience and understanding.


 - Assertiveness

You’ll sometimes need to be assertive to make sure that the people you’re supporting aren’t discriminated against. Working as part of a team with health, social care and other professionals, you’ll sometimes need to stand your ground.


 - Resourcefulness

 This is a very varied job. You could find yourself working with all kinds of people in all kinds of settings - from small children to adults, with mild or profound learning disabilities, in their own homes, residential care, schools or workplaces. You need to be able to think on your feet to come up with workable solutions to any number of situations.

10. If you want to work towards a promotion in the area, what are your options? Is there a direction you'd like your career to take?


The key to promotion as in any field is to show interest in the development of LD services and be keen to improve their services and this can be achieved also through further training. I am planning to study at Masters level and venture into epilepsy as a career.

12. What do you wish you'd known when you started out? Is there anything you'd tell your younger self?


I wish i had started my training at a younger age as it can be hard trying to cope with the kids, the home, university work and placements all in one go. So I would tell myself to concentrate on the career side of things before venturing out into motherhood as being a student nurse is not easy.

13. And finally, what do you hope the future holds for learning disability nursing?


I know there is a lot of negativity surrounding learning disability nursing and most of it is mainly around jobs and cuts within the health service. However, this is the case throughout all jobs in nursing and sometime venturing out to other specific areas in LD could be fruitful.

Also, in the light of recent reports regarding the care of people with LD, I think that the training that’s provided to managers and support workers needs to be accelerated and that also providing information to GPs about LD will improve standards of care.

Recommended, Similar Jobs

DEPUTY MANAGER - CLINICAL - £ 36 K - FALMOUTH -CORNWALL

Falmouth, Cornwall, England
Prior HR Health Recruitment Ltd

Related Jobs