BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

Lilian Wiles - my job working in palliative care as an oncology nurse

Lilian Wiles - my job working in palliative care as an oncology nurse

In this superb interview Lilian tells us so much about her own job as a palliative care / oncology nurse, as well as her thoughts on nursing in general. She’s a truly positive advocate of the nursing industry and this is well worth a read!

What is your current job title, and what band are you?

I’m currently working as an oncology case manager for an insurance company, managing 100+ individual members’ oncology claims and liasing with both patients, family members, hospitals and consultants to ensure appropriate and timely intervention and management of malignant disease. I’m a Band 7 nurse (in equivalent in NHS pay-scale).

You don’t need to tell us the exact name, but what kind of organisation do you work for?

A personal health insurance company.

Tell us how and why you got in to nursing?

More by accident than by design, as many family members are nurses and I did not get the exam results I needed to confirm my university place when I left school! It seemed like a good idea at the time, good training and plenty of opportunity for job security.

Do you remember your first day at work in healthcare?

Yes, I was absolutely terrified! My first ward experience was learning how to make beds and how to move people in bed on a male surgical ward. It is not a skill you can pick up at school or working in the local shop as you are growing up, and delivering personal nursing care for someone can make you feel just as vulnerable and awkward as the patient you are trying to help if you don't really know what it is you are doing!

What do you like most about your job?

I love the privileged intimacy that being a nurse allows, when I am working with people who need support or help, for whatever reason. Being a nurse means I am "allowed" to speak to people and help them when they are potentially at their most vulnerable. It is a special relationship that engenders trust and respect, and for me it means the possibility of making even just a small difference in someone's life. I have specialised in palliative/oncology nursing for most of my working life and have many wonderful memories of special moments and people with whom I have worked (patients/family members/multidisciplinary team members) who have taught me so much about myself as well as about how to help and when to help... and just as importantly when to step back and let people help themselves.

You’ve been in healthcare and nursing for 25 years. What are the positive changes you’ve seen in that time?

I was one of the last nurses to train in the old "apprecenticeship" style in 1985 -1988, before the move towards a more academic based training in universities/colleges with the advent of Project 2000. I think nurse training today empowers new nursing students to be dynamic; to challenge outmoded practice and strive for an evidence-based approach to caring that puts the patient at the centre of any given healthcare setting and encompasses all aspects of their care, rather than as a name and a diagnosis in bed no X. The ritualised practices have gone and the potential is there for more nurses to develop their own automomous practice as independent nurse practitioners working in the integrated healthcare field, which is fantastic.

Do you miss anything from what the industry was like 25 years ago?

Yes, there are some practices that have gone completely and the ritualised bedbaths and "back rounds" have been relegated to the joke books and memories of old style nursing and nurses’ reunions. But I feel very sad that some of these "tasks" during the course of the day have disappeared. They would give you the time to spend in privacy "behind the curtain" with a patient who might then use that time to share worries or concerns with you about their health or circumstances. It would also give you time to asess nutritional status through helping someone to chose a menu and eat a meal. A bedbath or assisting with personal hygiene activities may take half an hour, but it also presents an opportunity to assess levels of independence through watching how easily they move around the bed or around the room or allowing them to talk about the worries they may have expressed about the difficulties they are experiencing with maintaining their independance at home.

Talking to them and their families will then help to get more information, following up on your own personal obeservations, So many of these "basic" nursing tasks have been "downgraded" to Healthcare Assistants’ tasks and the opportunities to be a real nurse are being lost in the process...... My own experience of working on the wards, and from having been a patient myself recently, was that the trained nurses on the wards now seem to be so tied up with medicine rounds and ward management that they no longer have the time to make these assessments or provide the reassurance that makes a difference between a patient feeling like "just another body in a bed" and a unique individual in a clinical setting.

You’ve also worked in Germany – what were the big differences you noticed between UK and German nursing practices?

Nursing in Germany is still very much in thrall to doctors. Nurses tend to do exactly what the doctor says based on a very medical model of care, rather than planning and delivering personal care based on nursing assessment. Personal care is delivered in a very impersonal way. There are social cultures in Germany which are very different to the UK, and german people expect a very different care setting, where patient privacy and dignity are less important. It seemed much more "harsh" to me than my experience of working in the UK as a nurse. Given the choice, I would not work as a nurse in Germany.

Specifically with regard to oncology – what skills would you suggest someone needs to possess if they want to work in this area of nursing?

A sense of humour, a sense of humility and the ability to be open minded and non-judgemental. A palliative care /oncology nurse needs the ability to empathise and really actively listen to what is being said - and what is not being said - in any interaction.

Know your strengths, and when to refer on/delegate to someone else who can do the job better than you, and learn from them. Cancer patients - especially those who are dying of malignant disease - don't want sympathy. They need someone who knows how to care for them, support them and their familes when they are at their lowest ebb. To give them confidence and hope - not necessarily that they will get better, but that they will be able to have their symptoms managed and their suffering alleviated so that they can "live" a good quality of life until they die. A good selection of jokes are also essential as ice breakers... some of the best jokes I have ever been told have come from people I have nursed in the last weeks and days of their lives.

Finally, what advice or help would you give to anyone wondering whether to take up a career as a nurse in the UK?

Work for at least 6 months as a healthcare assistant in a setting where you will be giving intimate personal care to a range of very dependant people. You should be well supported by experienced staff who can teach you the "acquired knowledge" that you cannot get from analysing textbooks or observing procedures as a supernumerary member of staff on a busy acute ward.

This kind of experience will stand you in good stead, no matter which area of nursing you later go into. It allows you to learn the basic "bedside manner" which inspires confidence and the communication skills in both patients and colleagues. You’ll learn how to talk to people about the very personal aspects of their life and illness. And you’ll develop the patience to "work" at the pace of someone who cannot help themselves so that they can do as much for themselves as they possibly can; making them feel as if they have achieved so much more for the benefit of your having spent time with them as an individual.

It is also a good way of finding out very quickly if it is not the job for you after all! We have very many nurses who are technically excellent but have no bedside manner or ability to deliver fundamental therapeutic care activities comfortably, and it has a very negative effect on the poor patients they care for!