BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

June Davison - The British Heart Foundation

June Davison - The British Heart Foundation

June talks about her role as a cardiac nurse for the BHF, and her professional development into genetic nursing.

Please can you introduce yourself and give us some background on your role and your responsibilities at the British Heart Foundation?

My name is June Davison and I have been working at the BHF, as a cardiac nurse for just over 6 years. Part of my role is to provide information on cardiac conditions, tests and treatment, to the public and health professionals via our heart helpline and emails. Another key area of my work is writing and editing information for patients or checking the medical accuracy of our resources – booklets, DVD’s, podcasts and website pages. In particular, I project manage the Heart Information Series – our flagship series - 25 booklets for people with heart disease.

A large part of my job is dealing with the media. We are often asked to review new cardiac research or asked our opinion on new developments in cardiac care. We might be asked to provide a ‘BHF statement’ or ‘opinion’, which I help to formulate. I also regularly carry out journalist, radio and TV interviews about heart disease and new research. I get the opportunity to be a medical representative on certain BHF campaigns, for example the Atrial fibrillation campaign which we ran last November. My role is to provide the background medical information and ensure medical accuracy of a campaign and all associated materials.

What attracted you to your first nursing job on a vascular surgery ward?

I worked on a vascular surgical ward as a student and loved it. I enjoyed the acute busy side of nursing – looking after people immediately after their surgery. Unfortunately some people ended up staying in hospital for a while, for example, if had undergone an amputation and were learning to walk again on a prosthesis. Here there was the opportunity to help peoples’ recovery, and to discuss how to help keep their heart and circulation system healthy. So the job was a nice balance of acute nursing, rehabilitation and also health promotion.

From this post you progressed into cardiac nursing in HDU and completed a course in cardiothoracic nursing. How do you feel these experiences benefitted your career?

One of my previous jobs was working on a cardiac surgical ward. Here I looked after patients before and after their heart operations and worked regularly in the High Dependency Unit, where we received patients immediately after their operation. I undertook a course in cardiothoracic nursing which gave me the opportunity to work in other areas such as coronary care and intensive care.

I thoroughly enjoyed this time of my career. It was extremely busy but very rewarding and the team I worked with was fantastic. I always enjoyed the health promotion side of this job, and discussing with patients about their recovery and rehabilitation. This provided a spring board into other areas of work, from here I moved into cardiac rehabilitation, but I have also had the opportunity to work in occupational health and practice nursing.

What first attracted you to join the British Heart Foundation?

The cardiac nurse job at the BHF was a draw on many on many counts. The job description appeared to build on elements of previous work that I had enjoyed – responding to enquiries for the heart helpline, acting as a resource for cardiac knowledge, and providing written information for heart patients. The media work was new to me – working with the press and carrying out radio and TV interviews - but a new challenge appealed. Before my interview I had the opportunity to have a look around, everyone seemed welcoming and friendly and the working environment seemed nice. The BHF appeared to be an exciting and enjoyable organisation to work for, and had a good benefit package.

Along with cardiac nurse Judy O’Sullivan, you have also completed the MSc module in Genetic Nursing, how has this benefitted you in your current role?

I completed this qualification last year. The course covered the scientific concepts that underpin the diagnosis and management of genetic conditions. It taught us how to manage a consultation that you might have with someone in a genetic clinic, and the psychological support that is needed for families. The course also enabled me to understand the ethical, legal and social aspects of genetic health care. Last year the BHF set up a Genetic Information Service, offering information and support on inherited heart conditions. If a young person dies suddenly with apparently no explanation or cause of death, it can be due to an inherited heart condition. The service aims to support families by helping to get an expert assessment in a specialist clinic that deals with inherited heart conditions. This assessment could help to detect and treat an inherited heart condition in other family members, potentially saving lives.

My role is to take a person’s family history, assess whether they may be at risk of an inherited heart condition, and the need for referral to a specialist clinic. We also send out information and booklets which may be helpful to families. In the last year and a half we have helped a number of people to get an expert assessment in a cardiac genetic centre, but we are continually looking into ways to improve and help even more people. The knowledge and skills gained on the course have been invaluable in working on the genetic helpline and have enabled me to me to deliver a high quality service

In your opinion, do you think that public awareness of heart disease and lifestyle changes that can help prevent it is on the increase?

We are continually bombarded with health messages from newspapers, magazines and television. Donations to the British Heart Foundation have enabled us to develop services and resources that raise awareness of heart disease and the impact of unhealthy lifestyles. The good news is that premature death rates from heart disease have been steadily decreasing over the last 30 years. This is in part due to improved treatments and hopefully increased awareness of heart disease amongst the general public. However, the news is not all good – more people than ever are being diagnosed with the condition and a massive 2.5 million people in the UK now live with the disease. Worryingly the number of people developing either diabetes or obesity is dramatically increasing. Both of these factors increase the risk of developing heart disease, so it’s a concern that we may start to see a reversal in the decrease of death rates. There is still a lot of work to do. Getting people active and encouraging healthy eating are both key to helping prevent diabetes and obesity, and in turn preventing heart disease.

How has your previous experience in cardiology research and as a practice nurse specialising in cardiovascular risk prevention influenced your ability to comment on research findings and new developments?

My work in cardiac rehabilitation and as a practice nurse kept me abreast of cardiovascular risk prevention, which was really helpful in my work here at the BHF promoting heart health.

My roles as a research nurse, and the post-graduate training I have undertaken both helped me gain an insight into critically analysing research papers. However, I have also received training and support from colleagues at the BHF that has enabled me to comment on research findings and new developments in cardiology.

It sounds like you have a very varied scope in your current role. How has that variety helped you develop as a nurse and as an individual?

One of the great things about my job is that it is incredibly varied and I have the opportunity to work in many different areas and on different projects. This keeps the job interesting and stimulating. It also helps to keep me motivated and offers a lot of job satisfaction.

What professional development do you have planned for the future to further enhance your knowledge and ability as a cardiac nurse?

I am particularly interested in maintaining my knowledge and skills in the area of cardiac genetics. I am about to undertake an ‘update course’ in genetics for health professionals. This will hopefully provide a refresher and also and inform me of new developments. I have the opportunity to sit in on specialist cardiac clinics and also observe specialist cardiac tests and investigations, which helps to keep my hand in with what is happening in the clinical world. This is invaluable in informing my BHF work, and it’s also a great opportunity to help update and maintain my own professional development.

What would your advice be to anyone interested in a career in cardiac nursing be? Would recommend any speciality in particular?

The fantastic thing about cardiac nursing is that there are so many different specialties to work in, so you really have the opportunity to choose an area you are interested in. You’ll never get the chance to be bored! Jobs vary from working on a cardiac surgery wards to working in rehabilitation in the community. In recent years specialist nurse roles have been developed specializing in different areas of cardiac care – from heart failure to heart rhythms.

Find out more about working for The British Heart Foundation

Recommended, Similar Jobs

Registered General Nurse

Taunton, Somerset, England
Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

Care Home Deputy General Manager & Clinical Lead

Swansea, Swansea (Abertawe), Wales
Barchester Healthcare

Related Jobs