BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

ICU Nurse Jobs

ICU Nurse Jobs

We look at the skills of a Critical Care Nurse - Intensive Care Nurse - in ICU, how to get a nursing job in that area and potential career paths as Band 6 Senior Nurse and beyond.

A critical care nurse may also be called an intensive care nurse, and it is their job to provide constant monitoring and care for patients in a seriously ill or unstable condition.

The ICU Department

The department name is often shortened to ICU (intensive care unit) and refers to the ward in a hospital that offers mechanical intervention to support a person whose organs may not be functioning correctly. For example, someone who cannot breathe for themselves will be attached to a ventilator to ensure oxygen continues to be circulated around the lungs.

An ICU department also has the capability to monitor many bodily functions simultaneously, including heart rate, blood pressure & flow and body temperature. These indicators are closely monitored by the critical care nurse assigned to the bed in order to detect any deterioration in a patient’s condition. It is common that every ICU bed has at least one specialist nurse assigned to it, and each type of ICU requires different skills from the nurses working there. For example a PIC (paediatric intensive care) unit will cater for children under 16 yrs old and will often be staffed by specialist paediatric nurses with experience in intensive care.

Day to Day on an ICU

There will be several different types of patients admitted to ICU, but they typically fall into two categories. Emergency admissions include those suffering from stroke or heart attack, blood poisoning, organ failure or following a serious accident. Planned admissions will be arranged for patients following major surgery.

Most patients admitted to ICU will require fluids and medication by IV. Medications delivered by IV include painkillers, antibiotics and sedatives. Post-surgery patients often require drains that remove excess fluid or blood from the wound area, and these are normally removed after 2-3 days.

Once a patient’s condition has stabilised they will often be moved to a high dependency ward, which is one step down from ICU, or they may go to a general ward to continue their recovery. The factors that affect this decision are mostly related to the severity of the condition, age and physical fitness.

Levels of Nursing Care in ICU

In a report published in 2000 entitled “Comprehensive Critical Care”, the Department of Health defined four levels of care for those in ICU.

Level 0

Patients whose needs can be met through normal ward care in an acute hospital.

Level 1

Patients at risk of their condition deteriorating, or those recently relocated from higher levels of care, whose needs can be met on an acute ward with additional advice and support from the critical care team.

Level 2

Patients requiring more detailed observation or intervention including support for a single failing organ system or post-operative care and those ‘stepping down’ from higher levels of care

Level 3

Patients requiring advanced respiratory support alone or basic respiratory support together with support of at least two organ systems. This level includes all complex patients requiring support for multi-organ failure.

How to become an ICU Nurse

There is no specific nursing degree course for direct entry into ICU, and most nurses working in ICU studied adult or child nursing to either diploma or degree level. Many will have completed a placement in an intensive or high dependency setting and will base their decision to apply for an ITU post on those experiences.

There are sometimes ICU posts advertised that accept newly qualified nurses and will offer a preceptorship and supernumerary introduction period while you learn the department. These are usually Band 5 nurse jobs based in an NHS trust hospital, however there opportunities for critical care nursing jobs in the private sector. These positions are often vacant for longer, purely because of the preference by many newly qualified nurses for working in and finding jobs in the NHS. However the employers in this sector regularly offer excellent salaries and benefits packages, so it’s an opportunity to gain experience even if you plan to return to the NHS later in your career.

Career Progression as an ICU Nurse

When you have roughly 4 -5 years nursing experience in ICU, you may find you want to progress your career to Band 6 Charge Nurse or ICU Senior Nurse. These positions often come with the opportunity to train to be a mentor, do a masters course, or train in a specific ITU subject area such as Advanced Trauma Nursing. It’s not essential to have a specific number of years experience before applying to become a Band 6, but it’s generally accepted as roughly the right amount of time to gain the necessary experience.

What can I earn - what is the salary for an ICU nurse?

The pay for a band 5 Nurse will begin at £21,170 and there are currently 8 pay points before you reach the maximum amount. If you decide to move on to be a band 6 Nurse Specialist, this pay scale starts at £25,472 and has 9 pay points before the maximum level. (Figures correct at date of posting).

Private sector salaries will vary according to the employer, so check the job advert for details. There will also be benefits included with either an NHS or private sector role, and these will most likely be discussed at interview with you.

More information:

Interview with Dr Dave Barton, Dept Head of Nursing at Swansea University. He began his nursing career as an ICU Nurse.

For more information about Intensive Care Unit Nurse jobs go to this Government document “Comprehensive Critical Care”

To browse and find ICU Nurse jobs go here

Recommended, Similar Jobs

NHS 111 Pathways Trained Clinical Advisors Required

Chatham, Kent, England
Connaught Resourcing

Cardiac Staff Nurse

London, Greater London, England
Cavendish Professionals

Registered Care Home Manager

Rochdale, Greater Manchester, England
Antony Recruitment Solutions

Community Staff Nurse (School Nursing)

Taunton, Somerset, England
Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

Community Nurse

Chickerell, Weymouth, Dorset, England
Eligo Recruitment

Care Home Manager

Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
New Approach Recruitment Ltd

DEPUTY MANAGER - CLINICAL - £ 36 K - FALMOUTH -CORNWALL

Falmouth, Cornwall, England
Prior HR Health Recruitment Ltd

Clinical Training Coach

Cardiff, Cardiff (Caerdydd), Wales
T2 Group Ltd

Related Jobs