BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

How to write a nursing CV for a tough job market

How to write a nursing CV for a tough job market

In this current job market you could be in the situation where you need to adjust your nursing CV to make the most of your transferable skills. In these 5 easy steps we show you how to update your CV and give you the best chance of being hired.

Every nurse who has ever applied for a job will know that crafting an excellent application is a time consuming and difficult process of updating your CV, writing your personal statement according to the person specification and compiling your most relevant experience to go into your covering letter. However, in this current market there is the added challenge of fewer nursing job vacancies available and whether you are a newly qualified nurse or looking for your first band 6 position, you could be faced with applying for a vacancy you may not otherwise have chosen or don’t feel you have the experience for.

By re-thinking how you present your nursing experience, job responsibilities or placement experience (if you’re newly qualified), and by highlighting the transferable skills you have you can improve the chances of getting that elusive next nursing job. Even if you can’t find a vacancy that you think exactly suits your skills or desires, you have to remember that every nursing job gives you difference experiences and responsibilities, all of which will be beneficial as you move forward towards the nursing job you really want.

1. Start from scratch

Open your old nursing CV and keep it there on your computer, but then open a new document because you’re going to start from scratch with a little copy and paste when required. You will always need your name, address, contact details and NMC pin at the top of your CV. This is a must, no recruiter is going to spend time reading your CV if they can’t immediately see who you are and how to contact you. Giving your NMC registration pin at the very top immediately identifies you as a registered nurse in the UK, and therefore a valid candidate.

2. Delve into your experience

Your current nursing job title, employer and length of service should be the very next thing on your CV. Draw out key responsibilities, professional competencies and development courses from your current employment that are relevant to the nursing job you’re applying for. You can use the person specification from the job as a kind of checklist to make sure you’re highlighting the right points. Identify the essential criteria required on the person specification and address those points first. If you’re a newly qualified nurse replace this section with your nursing qualification and placement experience. Draw on learning experiences that are relevant to the job as well as listing all placements undertaken.

3. Competencies are key

Skills competencies are expensive to acquire in both time and money, which are in short supply for most employers, so if you have obtained a particular competency that is either on the essential or desired criteria for the job, then you should make sure it’s shown near the top of your CV. If you acquired it in your current position, then add it to the section above, if not, create a professional skills section just underneath your current employment section. This may seem like an odd way of ordering you CV, but it’s essential to grab the recruiters attention at the beginning of your CV, and by arranging the most relevant information first, you’re giving yourself the best possible chance.

4.Your are first and foremost a Nurse

Many people come to nursing after one or more past careers, but now that you’re a nurse this should take pride of place on your CV. Next in order on your CV is your nursing qualification including the type of nursing course you did, details of placement experience (especially important if you’re young in your nursing career), and the skills you gained from it. No nurse should forget what it was like to be a student, and showing your dedication to lifelong learning is definitely a positive attribute.

5. Skills from your past

While it’s important to make the most of your nursing experience, that doesn’t mean you should neglect the other careers or education you’ve had, after all, they’ve made you into the person you are today. Add a small but detailed section about the skills you’ve learned and the qualities you have. Attributes such as patience, team working, communication, multi-tasking, accuracy, attention to detail are all vital in a nursing job, and it doesn’t matter how you learned those skills, as long as you can back up your claims with evidence. Giving examples of where you learned these skills whether in a nursing environment or previous career is part of your personal statement so you only need to give an indication of the attributes you have. In the situation where a recruiter has two very well qualified and experienced candidates competing for a position, this section could make the difference and swing it in your favour.

Crafting a nursing CV that will be truly effective and successful for you is a time consuming process, but as with many thing in life the more you put in the more you get out of it. With a truly great nursing CV that reflects every aspect of why you’re perfect for the job, the recruiter will already have a positive opinion of you formed in their mind, the interview will simply require you to affirm that opinion as well as provide more information.

If you want more information about any part of applying for a nursing job, check out our articles below:

A good cover letter can make or break your nursing job application

How to use your nursing course and placement experience in your first nursing job interview

Top 5 things a nursing recruiter wants to see on your CV

Recommended, Similar Jobs

Registered Nurse

Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex, England
Caring Homes Group

Registered Nurse (RN)

Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
Voyage Care

Mobile Theatre Practitioner

Manchester, Greater Manchester, England
Connect Care Recruitment

Substance Misuse Nurse (RMN / RGN)

Lambeth, London, Greater London, England
Seven Healthcare

Registered Nurse RGN

Worthing, West Sussex, England
Longacre Nursing Home

Related Jobs