BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 09 June 2012
  • 5 min read

How to become a care home nurse with no experience at all

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs
For many people considering a career as a care home nurse, the prospect of gaining experience, studying for a qualification and getting a care home nurse job can seem like a lengthy and uncertain process. In this article we are going to look at the different stages on the road to becoming a qualified care home nurse, and how you can tackle it in different parts. A care home nurse can be qualified in any one of the four branches of nursing - adult, mental health, learning disabilities and child. Every care home nurse employed in the UK is required to have a current NMC registration, and this can only be achieved by studying and passing a recognised nursing course. Whether you study to become an RGN Nurse, RMN Nurse or RNLD Nurse or RSCN Nurse, you can make a very successful career of care home nursing. There are care homes throughout the UK run by a variety of different organisations. Most are run by private sector companies that have a number of care homes under their company banner. The number can range from under 10 to over 100 depending on the size of the organisation, but all of them will employ care home nurses. There are also care homes run by charities and local authorities, and these cater for all people who need care of some description. Care home nursing jobs can be similar in some respects to clinical nursing, but also very different in other ways. There are still routines that need to be followed such as shift handovers and coordination with other health professionals including GPs and allied health professionals, but it can be different from acute nursing because you will often have continuity with the people you are nursing. Relationships are a key part of being a care home nurse because you will be caring for some people on a daily basis for several years. As well as being an advocate for their care as any nurse would with a patient they are treating, you are also likely to be one of their key sources of human interaction during the day. The different types of care home a care home nurse can work in Care home is a term that describes many different types of organisation providing residential, nursing, respite or dementia care for individuals who cannot live on their own for whatever reason. Age, mental health problems, physical disabilities or learning difficulties can all be reasons why it may be in a person’s best interest for them to live in a care home. The wellbeing of the individual can be managed in a holistic way by qualified nursing and care staff, on call 24 hours a day if required. Each type of care home has a different focus. For example, an EMI care home caters for the elderly and mentally infirm, and can often provide a range of service levels from residential care to full nursing care. In so many cases dementia can accompany old age, and EMI care homes are dedicated to treated the elderly who go on to develop dementia. There are usually both RGN nurses and RMN nurses employed by EMI care homes, and often the RMN nurses will have specific experience of managing patients in all stages of dementia. A nursing home may also come under the umbrella term of care home, but it provides a greater level of clinical care than an EMI care home. They often cater for patients who also require ongoing medical or psychological treatments and the individual as a whole can be cared for in this type of care home, not just from a clinical point of view but their whole wellbeing can be managed through activities and ongoing therapies. A residential home is also a type of care home and it can cater for any individual not capable of living on their own because of a physical disability, a learning difficulty or old age. This type of arrangement may also be called ‘Supported Living’. The residents usually have access to health professionals as they require it, but don’t need daily nursing care performed in order to maintain their quality of life. Activities are usually part of the daily lives of the residents and are arranged to stimulate learning, interest and to promote well being and happiness. How to start on the career path to become a care home nurse Whether you are a school leaver or someone looking for a career change, if you’ve never worked in a care environment before then this is the place to begin. As someone with no formal care qualifications you will need to get some experience as either a support worker or care assistant. You can usually find these kind of vacancies either or a temporary or permanent basis is a care home local to you. A care assistant job and a support worker job are very similar, but what exactly the job consists of will depend on the type of care home you are working in. You will usually be involved in simple care tasks such as assisting with dressing, toileting, washing, eating and leisure activities. Any nursing care or drug administration will be carried out by the appointed care home nurse, but you may be invited to observe if you make it clear you want to train to become a care home nurse. If are involved in providing nursing care to a patient, it will be under the direct supervision of a qualified care home nurse. Once you have at least 6 months frontline care experience, you can consider applying for a nursing course. You should decide which branch of nursing you feel interests you the most and apply for just that one branch on your UCAS application form. If you spread your applications across different branches of nursing the admissions officers may feel you aren’t committed to one particular area of nursing and reject your application. Places on all nursing courses are hugely competitive, so it’s in your best interest to make your application as good as it can be. The majority of care home nurses are either RGN Nurses or RMN Nurses, but it’s up to you which specialism you choose from the four branches of nursing available. Read more about how to write a personal statement for a nursing course application here. Nursing courses are usually 3 years long and lead to either a degree or diploma along with your professional NMC registration (subject to completion of all requirements). You can’t start work as a fully qualified care home nurse until your NMC registration is confirmed, but that doesn’t stop you apply for jobs. You can apply for care home nurse jobs as early as the start of your third year of study. It can take up to 12 months in this market for a newly qualified nurse to find a suitable position, and employers fully understand you cannot start work until your NMC registration is confirmed. You may be invited to start work as a care assistant until your registration comes through, but that is entirely at the discretion of the employer. View more Care Home Nurse Jobs here

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.

See all of our RGN jobs

6690 jobs currently available

Search Jobs