BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

How I Found A Job As An RNLD Nurse

How I Found A Job As An RNLD Nurse

Lauren Young offers advice by explaining how she found her first job in Learning Disability Nursing and Social Care.

Written by Lauren Young

I am very excited to be starting my new job as a Learning Disability Nurse in September, working in a care home. I was very lucky as it was the first job interview I’d had as a professional, so I was nervous and did a lot of research beforehand trying to prepare!

---------------------------------------------------------

The Job Search

As I approached the end of university, I found looking for jobs quite daunting. I think a lot of my cohort shared this feeling.

Although I did not finish the course until July, I started my job search in February. My aim was to give myself practice at searching for jobs, and also writing applications. If it came to it, I could also get some interview experience, although I could also gain this from the University’s careers adviser if necessary.

As well as websites like this one (Nurses.co.uk), I also looked on NHS Jobs. Interestingly, private companies also sometimes advertise on the site. Hence, I could apply for the job that I eventually was offered.

This may be something to be aware of if you are keen to work in the NHS and applying through the NHS website. It may be an idea to double check if any private companies are mentioned, so that you know exactly who you are applying to.

So, I was very surprised, and pleased, to be offered an interview for one of the first jobs that I applied to. It was not the only job I applied to and many of the others I did not hear back from, although I could have asked for feedback.

---------------------------------------------------------

Where To Find Jobs – Placements

There are several ways to search for jobs in nursing. The placements you undertake during your course can hold a wealth of information regarding job opportunities.

You may be offered the job directly from your placement. The advantage of this is that you already know some of your work colleagues, the nature of the work they undertake, and you may have experience of doing this work whilst you were on placement there. This can greatly help with the transition from student to professional nurse.

You need to be aware of this, and adapt from being a student nurse to fully integrating into the team as a full-time, permanent colleague. You will have more responsibilities than you did as a student, and should be prepared for this change.

If you are returning to, for example, a first-year placement as a newly qualified nurse, you may also need to think about how the support staff will view you.

During my first placement, the support staff provided a wealth of information and support to me, and the rest of the staff. As I progressed through the course, I was seen more and more as a leader of the support staff. By carefully managing your relationships with support staff and the other nurses, you can manage this transition and maintain good working relationships with all staff.

Placements may also direct you to other sources of information if you are interested in a particular type of work. If your placement was in mental health, they may be able to direct you to opportunities in outreach and community work.

---------------------------------------------------------

University Support

Your course lecturers are another source of information for finding jobs. This may be especially true if you are looking for a niche job, for example, working with people who have learning disabilities from black and ethnic minority communities, or the LGBT community.

Course lecturers may know people within specific areas, and can direct you on how best to apply for these types of jobs. Course lecturers can also offer advice on job applications, how to meet the application criteria, and give you confidence that you can meet the criteria in the first place.

When I was applying for jobs, I thought the criteria didn’t match my experiences, and doubted whether I should spend time on a personal statement. However, by talking it through with my course lecturers, I realised my experience did match.

Do remember to tailor each application to the job you are applying for.

Your course mates may know of job opportunities. Often, we attended conferences, open events, and recruitment days.

By developing an open culture on our course, we shared information with each other which might be relevant. This could be through social media, phone Apps, or during lectures.

It is important to utilise all available avenues open to you, to ensure you access the best job opportunities that fit your skills, experience, and type of job you want.

Nursing is a very diverse profession, and it helped me greatly to explore what my options were before choosing which job roles I wanted to apply for.

---------------------------------------------------------

The Internet

As well as these sources of information, there are of course the more traditional job searching techniques. You will no doubt be using the Internet to search for jobs.

Specialist job websites like Nurses.co.uk provide a wealth of information and job vacancies - and they are targeted so you can easily and exclusively browse RNLD jobs.

The Royal College of Nursing (RCN) bulletin also has a jobs board and there are a number of general job sites that may have some relevant jobs - such as Reed.co.uk. But these are not focussed only on our industry!

Then there is the NHS jobs site with lots of jobs. Again, it's not just nursing of course.

Finally, you could make a profile on the professional networking site, LinkedIn.

Bear in mind that not all jobs have the words ‘learning disability’ in their titles. On generalist sites this can create a problem as the jobs aren't easily found if the search is only looking at words in the title.

Specialist sites allow searching by sector (Nurses.co.uk has a sector for Learning Disability jobs). So on some sites I found it was only by scanning the job description that I realised the nurse job was in fact, for learning disability nurses.

Personally, I also sometimes specified that I want to work with adults. This may also be the case for you if you have a personal preference.

---------------------------------------------------------

Research Opportunities

Another avenue of job opportunities is the Research Nurse. These nurses work in a variety of settings, including universities, charities, and government organisations. They are usually on the frontline of research, looking at diseases and treatments for conditions including dementia, cancer, and new medications.

You can find these types of jobs via the avenues already discussed, as well as websites like jobs.ac.uk. Some of these jobs may require you to have a Master’s degree, which is another option once you qualify.

---------------------------------------------------------

Where To Work

It is easy to see how I found job searching quite overwhelming when I first started. As well as these avenues, learning disability nurses can also be found in hospitals, care homes, the community, in universities, and working with charities to name a few.

My choice to work in a care home was influenced by my previous experiences of working in care homes, and I realised I wanted to continue in this setting. It would also provide a somewhat familiar environment for what is still, my very first job as a newly qualified nurse.

These are all things you may think about when deciding on your first newly qualified position, as well as whether a preceptorship is offered, and the quality of this.

---------------------------------------------------------

Importance Of Support

At each stage of my decision-making, support was available. This support came from my university tutors, lecturers, course mates, the University careers adviser, and my previous placements. There will also be a lot of support available to you for when you are making these decisions.

This support made my job search just that little bit easier.

----------------------------------------------------------

My Diary As An RNLD Nurse: Part 1

-----

My Diary As An RNLD Nurse: Part 2

Recommended, Similar Jobs

Registered Nurse (RN)

Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
Voyage Care

Registered Nurse

Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex, England
Caring Homes Group

Related Jobs