BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

General Election 2017 - What Does Each Party Offer NHS Nurses?

General Election 2017 - What Does Each Party Offer NHS Nurses?

With the General Election just days away, we consider what the main parties in England stand to offer the electorate as part of their manifestos for the NHS and nurses.

Written by Ruth Underdown

So here we are, amid a snap election the Prime Minister said she wouldn’t call.

For the third year in a row, the public are faced with making a decision that will determine the fate of the country, the NHS, and all our futures.

Theresa May, we imagine, felt secure when calling the election that she would face a relatively straight forward victory.

And yet, as the weeks have gone on, polling is suggesting that things may not be so cut and dried.

For those of us who work in health care there has been unrest and frustration – whichever colour your politics are.

Doctors have been outspoken about policy changes and more recently 91% of nurses balloted in an RCN poll voted in favour of industrial action.

Despite all political parties publishing a manifesto in the lead up to a General Election, there is no obligation for the winning party to follow through on any of the pledges they have made.

The Conservative manifesto of 2015 promised to increase GP numbers by 5,500 by 2020. In the 2 years since its publication, the number of GP’s working in the NHS has decreased due to the pressures within the service.

Yet, the Manifestos remain as a useful document to beat the political parties with, when they promise pre-election and fail to deliver once in Government.

So, what do the manifestos say in 2017? More importantly, what impact will the promised policies have on the NHS and the staff who work in it?

Conservatives:

www.whoshallivotefor.com

www.conservatives.com

  • Continue to increase spending on the NHS, supported by a strong economy, so the NHS stays free for you to use.
  • Spend at least an additional £8 billion by 2020, over and above inflation, to fund and support the NHS’s action plan for the next five years.
  • Ensure you can see a GP and receive the hospital care you need, 7 days a week by 2020, with a guarantee that everyone over 75 will get a same-day appointment if they need one
  • Integrate health and social care, through our Better Care Fund.
  • Lead the world in fighting cancer and finding a cure for dementia.
  • Implement the NHS’s plan to improve health care even further; the Five Year Forward View.
  • Millions more people can see a GP 7 days a week, from 8am-8pm, but by 2020 we want this for everyone.
  • Ensure your family doctor appointments and repeat prescriptions are routinely available online, wherever you live.
  • Guarantee same-day GP appointments for all over 75s who need them.
  • Continue to eliminate mixed-sex wards and hospital infections.
  • Continue ensuring we have enough doctors, nurses and other staff to meet patients’ needs, and consider how best to recognise and reward high performance.
  • Boost transparency even further, ensuring you can access full information about the safety record of your hospital and other NHS or independent providers, and give patients greater choice over where and how they receive care.
  • Give you full access to your own electronic health records, while retaining your right to opt-out of your records being shared electronically.
  • Act to reduce childhood obesity, and continue to promote clear food information.
  • Continue to invest in our life-saving Cancer Drugs Fund. We will work with the NHS, charities and patient groups to deliver the new strategy recommended by NHS England’s cancer taskforce.
  • Increased funding for mental health care. We will enforce the new access and waiting time standards for people experiencing mental ill-health, including children and young people.
  • Increased support for full-time unpaid carers. We will guarantee that you will not have to sell your home to fund your residential social care.
  • Labour:

    www.whoshouldivotefor.com

  • Invest £2.5 billion more than the Conservatives to recruit 8,000 more GPs, 20,000 more nursing jobs and 3,000 more midwives.
  • Guarantee GP appointments within 48 hours, and cancer tests within one week.
  • Join up services from home to hospital, with a single point of contact for all who need it.
  • Give mental health the same priority as physical health, with a new right to access talking therapies.
  • Repeal the Government’s privatisation plans, cap profits and put the right values back at the heart of the NHS.
  • End time-limited 15-minute social care visits, and recruit 5,000 new home-care workers to support people in their home.
  • Step in with a long-term workforce plan for our health service that gives staff the support they need to do the best for their patients.
  • Scrap the NHS pay cap, put pay decisions back into the hands of the independent pay review body, and give our NHS workers the pay they deserve.
  • Guarantee the rights of staff working in our health and care services.
  • Protect patients and legislate to ensure safe staffing levels in the NHS.
  • Re-introduce bursaries and funding for health-related degrees. Labour will support doctors to deliver the best care possible by investing in the training, education and development of doctors throughout their careers.
  • Support NHS whistle-blowers to ensure health service staff can speak up in support of the best possible standards for patients.
  • Make it an aggravated criminal offence to attack NHS staff.
  • Liberal Democrats:

    www.whoshouldivotefor.com

    www.libdems.org.uk

  • Guarantee the NHS budget will rise by at least the rate of inflation every year. We will commission a Fundamental Review of NHS and social care finances in 2015, before the next Spending Review, to assess the pressures on NHS budgets and the scope for efficiencies. This will allow us to set multi-year budgets that will be sufficient to maintain and improve the current standard of NHS services, including keeping waiting times down.
  • We will always ensure access is based on need and not on ability to pay, and that the NHS remains free at the point of delivery.
  • Reform the NHS payment system to encourage better integration of hospital and community care services, and better preventative care for people with long term conditions. This would include more use of personal budgets for people who want them, and better access to technology and services to help people get care closer to home.
  • Secure local agreement on, and pooling of budgets between the NHS and social care.
  • Encourage GPs to work together to improve access and availability of appointments, including out of hours.
  • Incentivise GPs and other community clinicians to work in more disadvantaged areas.
  • Act to improve the mental health of children and young people, promoting wellbeing throughout schools and ensuring that children and young people can access the services they need, as soon as a mental health problem develops.
  • Deliver genuine parity of esteem between mental and physical health, by improving access and waiting time standards for mental health services, and establishing a world-leading mental health research fund to improve understanding of mental illness and treatments.
  • Do more to tackle the causes of ill health, including promoting healthy eating and exercise, making people aware of the dangers of smoking and excessive consumption of alcohol and other drugs, and helping to improve mental health and well-being.
  • Invest in research and set ambitious goals to improve outcomes for the most serious life-threatening diseases like cancer, and long-term conditions like dementia.
  • Green Party:

    www.whoshouldivotefor.com

    www.greenparty.org.uk

  • Funding will be diverted away from centralised facilities towards community healthcare, illness prevention and health promotion.
  • Community Health Centres will be the focal points for self-help and community-based initiatives, and will also provide a wide range of services including primary healthcare, and health education and health promotion programmes.
  • A variety of specialist services, midwifery, obstetrics, family planning, counselling and psychiatry, will also be available.
  • It becomes an offence to stop nursing mothers from breastfeeding their children in public places (including the breastfeeding of toddlers in premises where children are already allowed). Businesses that break the law, or whose employees break the law, will face significant fines.
  • Councils are required to provide breastfeeding facilities in all their significant buildings open to the public, such as town halls and libraries.
  • The Green Party is opposed to the development of "Foundation Hospitals" which, although argued to be locally controlled, could result in reduced democratic accountability given that they will be unanswerable to parliament or local authorities.
  • Foundation Hospitals are in fundamental opposition to the Green Party policy of the public health service remaining fully funded by public taxation, given that they are required to produce a profit and can seek commercial partnerships.
  • We lament the disappearance of the School Nurse and would therefore bring back a dedicated NHS School Nurse in every school, both at primary and secondary level.
  • Prescription, and other charges, are wrong in principle, unfair in practice, and generate little income for the Health Service. They will be abolished as soon as possible.
  • The Green Party will support a change in the law to remove the requirement for two doctors to approve a woman's decision to have an abortion, and will support a change in the law to allow the procedure to be carried out by appropriately trained nurses and midwives up to three months of pregnancy.
  • The Green Party will not support any change to the current laws on abortions which would aim to make it more difficult for women to obtain them.
  • Assisted death presents moral and legal concerns to health care professionals and the public. We believe that people have a right to an assisted death within the framework.
  • The Green Party recognises that suicide is the biggest killer of young men in the UK. We would ensure that local authorities took preventative action in terms of well-known suicide spots. For example, installing barriers and anti-suicide nets on bridges where suicides have taken place.
  • The Green Party would also introduce a complete ban on the promotion of tobacco and alcohol products, including sponsorship, advertising (direct or indirect) and product placement on remuneration or reward.
  • Summary

    The problem with manifesto pledges is that they appear to present a perfect answer to whatever the current issues are within the NHS. More so when listed like this. Every promise seems to have the improvement and benefit of people’s health at its heart. So how do you choose which party to vote for?

    This is where a manifesto cannot always provide the answers, and the politicians and analysts need to answer the questions over costing, budgets and the details behind each policy.

    According to the Kings Fund, when looking at the costing behind the pledges, none of the promises will match the level of funding required to make a dramatic improvement to the NHS.

    ‘…spending under any future Government will rise by only around 1 per cent per annum in real terms, well below the long-term annual trend of 4 per cent and less than the Office for Budget Responsibility has indicated is likely to be required.’

    This is where the fundamental problem lies. Massive under-investment over the past decade has led us to the situation that we’re in now, and that cannot be reversed overnight, regardless of which Government is elected.

    Ultimately, the only way the NHS can survive is with adequate funding and resourcing. But this money must come from somewhere. The Conservatives have accused Labour of being unable to make the numbers work for their pledges. Conversely, when you consider the Conservatives promises, neither can they.

    More recently we have heard much about the publication of the Naylor Report which Theresa May has voiced support for.

    As we have seen, the Naylor Report is a recommendation that:

    ‘…sets out recommendations on how the Government can fund NHS reforms by selling land it no longer needs and buildings that are expensive to maintain.’

    The question here is where the money goes after land and buildings are sold off. Opponents of Naylor point out that here is no guarantee that it will be reinvested back into the NHS.

    There is also talk of using hedge funds to invest in the NHS to provide extra income. Criticism for this plan orbits around the motivation of those who would choose this as an area for investment, and whether it is sustainable long-term.

    In all, it seems that Conservatives believe if the NHS can work with free market forces then they will ensure its prosperity at lower cost to the tax payer.

    And then there is Brexit and all the implications it brings for the many European nurses who contribute to the NHS and have made lives here.

    Labour has promised to guarantee the right to remain for all healthcare workers from the EU.

    The Conservatives have been less forthcoming with such guarantees, but recognise they need to allow time for our own workforce to be trained to replace the EU workers. Since we’re facing a shortfall of over 40,000 nurses, this could well take much longer than anyone can correctly anticipate.

    The Liberal Democrats and Green Party are not even considering the notion of Brexit. They want to return to the polls for a second bite at the Referendum cherry. Whether there will be any national appetite for that prospect remains to be seen.

    The YouGov Poll for the Times this week showed that the gap between Conservatives and Labour has reduced to just 3 points.

    If Labour continues to close this gap then the prospect of another coalition government becomes very real.

    How that would work throws other potential political party collaborations into the mix. The advantage of a coalition is that the individual parties could potentially temper the determination of the party which has the majority share with their policies. This could serve the NHS well.

    We wait with baited breath.

    --------------------------------------------------

    General Election Result: What Next?