BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

Gabriela is a surgical ward nurse and this is her job

Gabriela is a surgical ward nurse and this is her job

We love this ‘day in the life’. It’s by Gabriela Parvu. In her own words she describes a typical day in her job as a nurse on a surgical ward in the hospital she works in. If you ever wanted to know what a ward nursing job is like, on a day-to-day basis…. this is it! And it ends on the three words we hear all the time (despite the stress, the emotion, the physical strain…)… “I love nursing”!

I’m Gabriela. I’m a nurse on a surgical ward in a hospital.

I'm going to work this morning.

I'm getting up at 5,30 am and I'm finding my way to the kitchen with both of my eyes half closed, and grabbing some coffee.

The coffee machine's already on and a piece of toast is on a plate for me. Bless my husband, he's a sweet one. He just left for work and he’s left me breakfast.

I drink the hot black coffee and enjoy the toast. I take a quick shower then blow dry my hair really well (it's minus 2 degree out there and I don’t want my hair to freeze on the way to work).

I put on warm clothes and boots, grab the car keys and I’m gone.

In the hospital, I'm heading for my locker so I can change into my hospital uniform. I head for the surgical ward where I’m welcomed by a familiar scene: very busy staff nurses and care assistants. Everyone’s smiling, even though they’re probably all tired after a night shift.

The shifts are 12 hours long, days and nights. Handover’s at a quarter to 7. Handover means walking on the ward and seeing every patient. If you’re the one handing over you have to describe everybody's condition to the colleague you’re handing over to and inform them about any investigations that patients need to have. If anyone has an operation today, that has to be noted too.

I have to make sure that all patients have a wash, and that all carers know the diet for each patient and that everybody is comfortable. It’s important to make sure that nobody lies on their drain (tube) and that the tubes are free from obstacles and are permeable.

Most important, I need to have all staff on the ward…

Thank God, it's a gorgeous bunch of carers on the floor today. They’re all girls who know exactly what they have to do. I can rely on them and I know the job will get done. It’s going to be a good day today!

It's really important that all members of the team work together as one. I have to be sure that everything gets done when it's meant to be done, and done correctly. That way all of us, patients and medical staff, are safe.

Me and my nursing colleagues give our support to the carers every time it's needed. Just as the doctors help to support the nurses when we need it, the nurses must support the care assistants. Everybody and everything has its right place in the hospital’s puzzle. We need to move together as one to ensure that the patients we are responsible for receive the precise care they need.

Good, then; everything is fine. No one is bleeding, nobody’s in pain at the moment, drains are intact.

There are two herniated discs to be repaired and a gallbladder to be removed today. There are a few drips still on and I need to give an insuline at 8:00. I need to set the watch to beep for that.

I'll start take observations on all patients I'm in charge for. And, right, I’ll set my watch now - I won’t forget the insuline.

Quickly, I have a look on patients’ charts and make a list of the investigations they have to be sent to. I write down the time for the three operations, and get the names of the patients that will need to have their catheterisation removed.

I fill in the charts with the observations I just took and write down the amount that has been collected by the drain in the collecting bag for patients that have been given an abdominal drain during operation.

OK, charts are ready to go to the doctors, which, right on time, they start to gather.

They will have a report, all seven surgeons, first, then walk on the ward with us, the nurses. We’ll see all patients to gather information about their evolution. Further medication may need prescribing.

Prescriptions are made every morning. Nurses, like me, order it from the pharmacy, and then sort it out for each patient.

Next up, change the surgical wound dressings where necessary, take out drain tubes and sutures from healed wounds. Give out tablets, deliver any intravenous and intramuscular injections, put on drips…

Oh, they just phoned from the theatre to send the gallbladder. I'm getting a care assistant to escort the patient and I'm also with her, calming down her emotions, which she still has despite her pre-op mild sedation the doctor prescribed earlier this morning.

So I'm holding Maria's hand and I'm talking to her. Good, I can feel that her pulse is starting to slow down while I'm reassuring her that everything will be just fine and I'll see her around 5:00pm when she returns from the recovery unit. Maria is looking at me and says she's ready now, and I'm telling her I’ll see her soon and here we go, there we are.

I carry on with the drug order. In a couple of hours, I’ll need to send the discs to theatre. They’re two male patients. Both of them were bravely trying to hide their anxiety in the morning. But after I gave them the same mild sedation, they were cool with everything.

Drug order ready (I’m taking the orders from the other two colleagues of mine) it's my turn to take it to the pharmacy and to distribute the drugs on the ward. I'm walking quickly to the pharmacy, I'm leaving the orders and I'm thanking to the pharmacist: she'll phone me when the order will be ready to collect. I rush back to the ward.

Right, now I have to clean the tools from the dressing kit I used and pass it over to sterilisation: scissors, anatomical forceps, Peann forceps, curette... well, all of them.

It's midday and time for the intravenous antibiotics drips to be given, so I'm carrying out this drug round.

Phone rings. It’s the theatre, asking for the discs. I'm calling my right hand, Alina, the carer, and I'm asking her to take the patients to the shop to be fixed. All four of us start laughing.

It really makes a difference to be able to joke. It always helps to take the tension away.

They’re in the elevator, heading for the theatre. I'm taking a break. I’ve not eaten since breakfast. We'll have a break one nurse at a time so that the ward’s covered at all times.

Phone call from the pharmacy. The drug order’s ready. Luckily I’ve finished my food already so I can get upstairs, on to the ward and start handing the drugs out. Quick walk on the floor, to make sure all present patients are fine, clean, comfortable and fed. All good.

Here are my colleagues from the recovery unit. They’re delivering us the patient with the gallbladder op, Maria..… Oh, my God, that means it's 5 pm. The days fly past like this.

Maria is happy and she’s smiling. We take her down to her room, I'm checking the dressing, taking obs, no pain. She’s perfectly fine.

I need to take another round of observations on all patients, quickly write in their notes, then carry out the 6:00pm drug round. Soon, the night nurses will arrive so I’ll have to prepare to handover to them.

It’s 6:45 and I'm going to my locker to change and go home.

That's how it looks for me each day as a nurse. It’s busy. Today was actually quiet. It can become much busier if there are multiple new admissions or a deterioration in a patient's condition that needs a quick intervention. Those days see more challenges, increased agitation and stress.

Being a nurse has taught me to value each moment of my life, to enjoy my health and care for it and for all persons close to me. Nursing has taught me that it age and wealth don’t matter. I’d not change my profession for anything.

I love nursing.

Recommended, Similar Jobs

Registered General Nurse

Taunton, Somerset, England
Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

Care Home Deputy General Manager & Clinical Lead

Swansea, Swansea (Abertawe), Wales
Barchester Healthcare

Related Jobs