BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 31 May 2011
  • 3 min read

A day in the life of a care home nurse

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs
Care home nursing is a varied and stimulating nursing job, which allows you the opportunity to work with people at any stage in their life from young child, teenager, and young adult, to adults and the elderly. People live in care homes for a variety of different reasons but the underlying reason will be that they aren’t capable of maintaining a good quality of life living alone. This could be due to a physical disablement, mental health illness such as dementia, learning difficulty or simply old age. Working in a care home nurse job you will work with the same people every day so it’s important you can form a bond with them in order to promote a positive environment and to encourage their wellbeing. Living in a care home can become a very monotonous routine for an individual that previously used to live alone or had a much more active lifestyle, and as a care home nurse it’s your job to help them in as many ways as possible. In some cases you will be their main source of other human contact during that day. Wellbeing and personal expression are key to a person’s happiness, and while it can be easier to treat a medical condition or provide pain relief, taking care of an individual’s emotional needs can be a lot more difficult. Every person deserves excellent care, and it’s the job of the care home nurses, among others, to ensure standards are maintained and that the level of care given is appropriate to the individual’s needs. A care home nurse should be continuously assessing each resident they interact with for signs of depression, pain and whether the care plan is working effectively. First thing in the morning This time can mean at any point between 6am to 8am according to the size and type of the care home. Residents will be assisted by a team of care home nurses, support workers and care assistants with changing from their night clothes, washing and dressing and getting ready for the day. Some may not be fit enough to leave their beds, in which case a care home nurse will give them a sponge wash if appropriate. Next there will be breakfast and a medication round. Medication is usually given 3 or 4 times a day, and will be administered by a senior care home nurse or nurse manager. Some drugs will be routine, others will be given if the person is experiencing pain to help them be more comfortable. There will be some individuals that need assistance with feeding, so a support worker or care assistant may be called upon to help individuals feed. This can be a particularly degrading experience for an individual if they have lost the capability to feed themselves, so it’s the responsibility of the care home nurse to ensure that their dignity is maintained and that the individual feels in control of the situation. In other cases where the person is unable to feed orally, liquid food will be fed through a tube directly into the stomach. This requires just as much sensitivity and will need either a care home nurse or support worker with experience in peg feeding to ensure it all goes smoothly. Throughout this time the care home nurses will be monitoring the condition of the residents, and assessing whether any changes to need to be made to care procedures. For example, if one individual has deteriorated to a point that they cannot feed themselves, then a support worker must be assigned to help them eat that meal and going forward. Mid morning By the time everyone has eaten breakfast and the residents that need assistance have been fed, it’s time for those that can to go into the day room or to go and take part in an activity. The less mobile residents may need help to move from their wheelchair into the more comfortable day chairs. This must be done with a hoist by a team of trained staff of either care home nurses or care assistants or a combination. Others will stay in their wheelchairs with the freedom to move about if they wish. This may also be the time that activities are started or the individual can go out with their support worker, where necessary. The range of activity that an individual can undertake is assessed and managed by the care home nurses and care manager. Some care homes offer residents the chance to be involved in community activities or go out do something active like horse riding, but all external activities will vary between care homes. In-house activities may also be available such as bingo or music, and in some care homes there are on site facilities including hair dressing and beauty therapy. Some smaller care homes will probably not have the resources to accommodate these services so will book hair dressers to come to the care home on a weekly basis. A care home nurse will help facilitate anyone who wants to take advantage of these services by making all the arrangements for them. Lunch time The residents will have lunch at some point in the middle of the day, and again those that need assistance with feeding will have help from support workers and care assistants. The care home nurse will usually be assisting with another medication round during this time, as well as providing care to those residents who can’t leave their beds and require a more expansive care routine. There may be a need to communicate with a GP or a Social Worker if there is a change in an individual’s condition. Other healthcare professionals are frequently involved in the care of one person, so it’s essential that the care home nurse ensures all information is communicated effectively with the multi-disciplinary team. In the case of a residential care home some patients may need transferring to hospital to receive treatments, which will be arranged by a care home nurse. This process may also involve notifying the family / relatives of the hospital transfer, so it’s key that the care home nurse can communicate effectively with all parties involved in a sensitive and understanding manner. In the afternoon, residents may choose to rest either in their rooms or in the day room. In some care homes, care home nurses may be able to help residents with individual hobbies such as gardening or crafts. Being a care home nurse is as much about providing nursing care as it about offering companionship and facilitating an individual’s interests. Encouraging a feeling of independence can be a big boost to the wellbeing of an individual. Evening After an evening meal, residents will usually be helped back to their rooms and either into bed or to watch tv if they are able. The senior care home nurse will also ensure that the last medication round of the day is completed. In all care home environments, each resident will have their own room, usually en-suite, which helps to promote a more independent lifestyle and feeling of control. All residents will be able to call for a nurse on their emergency call system, but otherwise will be left to enjoy a small amount of independence. There will be care home nurses on call 24 hours a day, so there may be a handover to complete with the night shift nurses. Some residents in a care home specialising in palliative care may be placed on the Liverpool Care Pathway (LCP), which is a recognised care plan to ensure the quality of care in those final days and hours of life is as high as possible. The LCP requires care home nurses to monitor and continually reassess the condition of the individual in order ensure death is neither hastened nor postponed. A multidisciplinary team should be involved at the key decision making points, and in conjunction with the observations of the care home nurses, should ensure the appropriate steps are taken maintain the care pathway in a way that is suitable for the individual. Working in a care home nurse job can be extremely rewarding, but also emotionally involving. You will need stamina, and the ability to be a good liaison between family, relatives, other healthcare professionals and the residents. View all recent care home nurse jobs here

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.

See all of our RGN jobs

6690 jobs currently available

Search Jobs