BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

5 Online Learning Resources for Nurses

5 Online Learning Resources for Nurses

We will point you in the right direction for online professional development activities from the top providers to suit all budgets, including free courses. Whether you are a student or already qualified nurse or midwife, there is something here for everyone.

In these times when competition for nursing and midwifery jobs is strong, it can be difficult to stand out from the crowd of applications that an employer will receive for each job. Professional development is one area on your CV you can regularly improve upon by taking courses and increasing your knowledge base. Professional development is highly prized among employers looking for experienced candidates, but it can also be a way for you as a third year student or recently qualified professional to gain that little bit extra recognition for your skills.

I would strongly recommend that your professional development / CPD activities is one of the first items on your CV. It immediately adds authenticity to your CV and highlights the skills you've achieved that are relevant to the job you're applying for.

This article will direct you to the top 5 online learning resources, which you can access for free or for a range of different costs from a few pounds to a full university level fee. All of the courses shown below are delivered online and can be studied in your own time. Unfortunately online training is one area targeted by internet spammers, so before you pay for a service you must satisfy yourself that the organisation is credible and the learning material offered will be of real benefit to you. The training providers featured in this article are offering bonafide courses that will contribute to your CPD.

Charles Bloe Training

Charles Bloe Training are a well known training provider who provide both on and offline education for healthcare professionals, and the RCN are among some of the key sponsors of their courses.

The courses offered range from free to £40.00 per unit, and all are presented through a fully interactive online teaching area that is very simply to use and visually engaging. The demo modules you can access before you pay any money show the course material presented in a series of slides that are narrated and often presented with an illustration or animation to give a clearer explanation of that learning point.

The list of courses offered is regularly updated, and the website shows that there are 4 new modules coming up in the future including “Pulse Oximetry” and “Coronary Heart Disease”.

For a full list of courses available at Charles Bloe Training, click here.

The Open University in partnership with the RCN

The RCN have partnered with the Open University to offer a range of courses that can be taken as individual modules or can be used to work towards a degree qualification, either at undergraduate or postgraduate level. The subject areas include Leadership, Public Health, Older People and Child Health, and credit from previous higher education can be taken into account when working out the amount of credit you need to achieve for a particular qualification.

There are also a range of professional skills modules and postgraduate qualifications in a range of healthcare subject areas. CPD modules cover areas such as Death and Dying, Challenging Ideas in Mental Health and Managing Care as well as a host of other specialist areas at a range of different levels. There are 10 point short courses at level 1 right through to 60 point courses at level 3, each of which can be taken as a stand-alone module rather than part of a larger qualification if you choose.

The Open University offer excellent quality resources, and while this is one of the most expensive of the CPD options we’ve detailed in this article, the experience is second to none. Not only will you receive the course material in a variety of different media, you also have individual time with your personal tutor and access to the OU student forum so you can chat with other people on your course in the same intake as you.

RCN members and staff receive 10% of a range of OU courses, there is also financial support available directly from the OU that you may be eligible to apply for.

For an online leaflet about the courses available, click here.

The British Heart Foundation and Coventry University

The British Heart Foundation are working with several universities across the country to provide professional development courses at postgraduate level in a range of subject areas related to diagnosis, care and treatment of patients with heart problems. Coventry University have two of these courses on offer for study online.

Congential Cardiothoracic Care PGCert

Coventry University

1 Year duration, delivered entirely online

Contemporary Health Care (Congential Cardiothoracic Care) MSc

Coventry University

Flexible duration, delivered online

Fees will apply for each course, and will be set by Coventry University so you should contact them to find out more information.

The British Medical Journal

You will need to register with BMJ Learning in order access the course material, but once you do you will see a huge range of modules that may be of interest to you, many of which are offered free of charge. The site says that there are around 100 free modules, and the rest require a subscription to BMJ in order to access them. Free modules include:

Cancer and genetics: an up to date guide

Chronic oedema and lymphoedema

Confidentiality: an up to date guide

Heart failure and care of patients after a myocardial infarction

Introduction to change management

Palliative Care in the Community

The child born small for gestational age

While there are courses in the free list that may not be specifically relevant for a nurse or midwife, there is definitely plenty of benefit for you for no charge. The modules are delivered entirely online and can be accessed through your account area when you register. They seem to be of excellent quality and contain a variety of media including videos. You can also read reviews of each course on the course details page to help you decide if the course is for you.

For more information and to see the full list of modules available, click here.